Jones County, MS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9862-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7541-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$57,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$72,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jones County is $986 a month, up 7.5% from $917 in FY2026. Jones County belongs to the Jones County, MS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jones County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$749$694+7.9%$675 – $823
1 bedroom$754$699+7.9%$679 – $829
2 bedrooms$986$917+7.5%$888 – $1,084
3 bedrooms$1,175$1,099+6.9%$1,058 – $1,292
4 bedrooms$1,559$1,247+25.0%$1,404 – $1,714

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jones County that is typically $888 to $1,084 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,828median income of renter households
$869Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,828 can afford about $896 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $986 is $90 (10.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,496 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jones County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$869 ±$41
Median income of renter households$35,828 ±$3,728
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.1% ±8.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.7% ±8.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,902

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$690$869+25.9%
Median renter household income$22,321$35,828+60.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income55.2%50.1%−5.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Jones County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $72,300 (FY2025: $75,600, −4.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+1.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$41,950
−2.8%
$44,850
−3.2%
$47,750
−3.1%
Very low income (50%)$25,350
−3.1%
$28,950
−3.0%
$32,550
−3.1%
$36,150
−3.2%
$39,050
−3.2%
$41,950
−3.2%
$44,850
−3.2%
$47,750
−3.1%
Low income (80%)$40,500
−3.1%
$46,300
−3.1%
$52,100
−3.1%
$57,850
−3.1%
$62,500
−3.1%
$67,150
−3.1%
$71,750
−3.1%
$76,400
−3.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Mississippi