Simpson County, MS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9052-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8311-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$57,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$72,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Simpson County is $905 a month, up 5.5% from $858 in FY2026. Simpson County belongs to the Simpson County, MS HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Simpson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$798$592+34.8%$719 – $877
1 bedroom$831$762+9.1%$748 – $914
2 bedrooms$905$858+5.5%$815 – $995
3 bedrooms$1,253$1,193+5.0%$1,128 – $1,378
4 bedrooms$1,513$1,439+5.1%$1,362 – $1,664

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Simpson County that is typically $815 to $995 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,904median income of renter households
$852Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,904 can afford about $848 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $905 is $57 (6.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,580 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Simpson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$852 ±$60
Median income of renter households$33,904 ±$10,640
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.8% ±4.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.0% ±6.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,442

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$660$852+29.1%
Median renter household income$22,813$33,904+48.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income56.7%43.8%−12.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $910 to $1,080 depending on the ZIP code.

All 9 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
39044$790$820$910$1,220$1,450
39062$800$830$910$1,250$1,510
39073$920$930$1,080$1,290$1,430
39082$840$850$980$1,200$1,350
39111$810$840$920$1,260$1,520
39114$830$870$950$1,300$1,550
39119$760$770$910$1,100$1,300
39140$870$890$1,040$1,360$1,490
39149$840$870$980$1,310$1,500

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Simpson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $72,000 (FY2025: $70,300, +2.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$41,800
+2.5%
$44,650
+2.4%
$47,550
+2.5%
Very low income (50%)$25,200
+2.2%
$28,800
+2.3%
$32,400
+2.4%
$36,000
+2.4%
$38,900
+2.4%
$41,800
+2.5%
$44,650
+2.4%
$47,550
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$40,350
+2.4%
$46,100
+2.4%
$51,850
+2.4%
$57,600
+2.4%
$62,250
+2.5%
$66,850
+2.5%
$71,450
+2.4%
$76,050
+2.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Mississippi