Hancock County, MS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1852-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hancock County is $1,185 a month, up 3.9% from $1,140 in FY2026. Hancock County belongs to the Gulfport-Biloxi, MS HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hancock County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$844$786+7.4%$760 – $928
1 bedroom$982$923+6.4%$884 – $1,080
2 bedrooms$1,185$1,140+3.9%$1,067 – $1,303
3 bedrooms$1,525$1,471+3.7%$1,373 – $1,677
4 bedrooms$1,723$1,612+6.9%$1,551 – $1,895

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hancock County that is typically $1,067 to $1,303 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,405median income of renter households
$977Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,405 can afford about $1,110 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,185 is $75 (6.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,660 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hancock County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$977 ±$56
Median income of renter households$44,405 ±$7,818
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.2% ±9.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.0% ±7.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,921

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$850$977+14.9%
Median renter household income$30,117$44,405+47.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.5%50.2%+3.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,030 to $1,650 depending on the ZIP code.

All 28 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
39426$820$860$1,030$1,330$1,460
39466$780$840$1,030$1,330$1,460
39470$750$840$1,030$1,330$1,460
39501$750$880$1,060$1,360$1,540
39502$850$990$1,190$1,530$1,730
39503$870$1,010$1,220$1,570$1,770
39505$850$990$1,190$1,530$1,730
39506$850$990$1,190$1,530$1,730
39507$880$1,020$1,230$1,580$1,790
39520$850$990$1,200$1,540$1,740
39522$800$940$1,130$1,450$1,640
39525$1,170$1,370$1,650$2,120$2,400
39529$800$940$1,130$1,450$1,640
39530$710$840$1,030$1,330$1,460
39531$840$980$1,180$1,520$1,720
39532$910$1,010$1,200$1,580$1,800
39533$850$990$1,190$1,530$1,730
39534$730$840$1,030$1,330$1,480
39535$850$990$1,190$1,530$1,730
39540$920$1,070$1,290$1,660$1,880
39556$830$960$1,160$1,490$1,690
39560$930$1,080$1,300$1,670$1,890
39565$970$980$1,110$1,520$1,780
39571$800$940$1,130$1,450$1,640
39572$850$990$1,200$1,540$1,740
39573$840$860$1,030$1,330$1,590
39574$780$900$1,090$1,400$1,590
39576$730$850$1,030$1,330$1,500

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Hancock County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,100 (FY2025: $80,600, +3.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,500
+3.2%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$54,850
+3.1%
Very low income (50%)$29,100
+3.0%
$33,250
+3.1%
$37,400
+3.0%
$41,550
+3.1%
$44,900
+3.1%
$48,200
+3.1%
$51,550
+3.1%
$54,850
+3.1%
Low income (80%)$46,550
+3.1%
$53,200
+3.1%
$59,850
+3.1%
$66,500
+3.1%
$71,850
+3.1%
$77,150
+3.1%
$82,500
+3.1%
$87,800
+3.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Mississippi