Union County, MS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9052-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8311-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$75,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Union County is $905 a month, up 3.8% from $872 in FY2026. Union County belongs to the Union County, MS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Union County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$798$760+5.0%$719 – $877
1 bedroom$831$795+4.5%$748 – $914
2 bedrooms$905$872+3.8%$815 – $995
3 bedrooms$1,128$1,082+4.3%$1,016 – $1,240
4 bedrooms$1,189$1,155+2.9%$1,071 – $1,307

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Union County that is typically $815 to $995 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,860median income of renter households
$865Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,860 can afford about $1,047 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $905 is $142 (13.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,580 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Union County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$865 ±$43
Median income of renter households$41,860 ±$10,306
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.3% ±7.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)12.3% ±5.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,090

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$696$865+24.3%
Median renter household income$36,132$41,860+15.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income33.5%43.3%+9.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Union County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $75,400 (FY2025: $78,800, −4.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
−0.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,750
+1.4%
$46,750
−1.3%
$49,800
−1.2%
Very low income (50%)$26,400
−1.3%
$30,200
−1.0%
$33,950
−1.2%
$37,700
−1.2%
$40,750
−1.1%
$43,750
−1.1%
$46,750
−1.3%
$49,800
−1.2%
Low income (80%)$42,250
−1.2%
$48,250
−1.2%
$54,300
−1.2%
$60,300
−1.2%
$65,150
−1.2%
$69,950
−1.3%
$74,800
−1.3%
$79,600
−1.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Mississippi