Scott County, MS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0262-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8491-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$57,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$59,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Scott County is $1,026 a month, up 7.8% from $952 in FY2026. Scott County belongs to the Scott County, MS HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Scott County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$844$790+6.8%$760 – $928
1 bedroom$849$795+6.8%$765 – $933
2 bedrooms$1,026$952+7.8%$924 – $1,128
3 bedrooms$1,222$1,141+7.1%$1,100 – $1,344
4 bedrooms$1,348$1,260+7.0%$1,214 – $1,482

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Scott County that is typically $924 to $1,128 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$30,259median income of renter households
$888Median gross rent, all units
35%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $30,259 can afford about $756 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,026 is $270 (35.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,936 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Scott County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$888 ±$75
Median income of renter households$30,259 ±$9,753
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.4% ±6.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.5% ±5.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,009

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$707$888+25.6%
Median renter household income$24,608$30,259+23.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.4%39.4%−10.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $910 to $1,100 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
39057$820$830$980$1,170$1,280
39074$840$850$1,020$1,220$1,340
39092$750$750$910$1,080$1,190
39094$850$860$1,020$1,210$1,340
39117$880$880$1,060$1,270$1,400
39145$910$920$1,070$1,270$1,410
39152$850$850$1,020$1,220$1,350
39189$920$930$1,100$1,310$1,440
39359$810$820$990$1,180$1,300
39365$760$800$910$1,150$1,230

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Scott County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $59,000 (FY2025: $61,600, −4.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+3.6%
$41,800
+4.2%
$44,650
+4.2%
$47,550
+4.2%
Very low income (50%)$25,200
+4.1%
$28,800
+4.2%
$32,400
+4.2%
$36,000
+4.2%
$38,900
+4.1%
$41,800
+4.2%
$44,650
+4.2%
$47,550
+4.2%
Low income (80%)$40,350
+4.1%
$46,100
+4.2%
$51,850
+4.1%
$57,600
+4.2%
$62,250
+4.2%
$66,850
+4.2%
$71,450
+4.2%
$76,050
+4.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Mississippi