Warren County, MS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0192-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8411-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Warren County is $1,019 a month, up 6.9% from $953 in FY2026. Warren County belongs to the Warren County, MS FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Warren County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$836$800+4.5%$753 – $919
1 bedroom$841$805+4.5%$757 – $925
2 bedrooms$1,019$953+6.9%$918 – $1,120
3 bedrooms$1,262$1,181+6.9%$1,136 – $1,388
4 bedrooms$1,339$1,336+0.2%$1,206 – $1,472

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Warren County that is typically $918 to $1,120 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,571median income of renter households
$888Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,571 can afford about $964 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,019 is $55 (5.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,684 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Warren County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$888 ±$78
Median income of renter households$38,571 ±$4,428
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.4% ±5.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.4% ±5.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,237

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$720$888+23.3%
Median renter household income$24,004$38,571+60.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.2%45.4%−7.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Warren County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,700 (FY2025: $83,600, +1.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,800
+6.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+6.0%
Very low income (50%)$29,650
+6.3%
$33,900
+6.4%
$38,150
+6.6%
$42,350
+6.4%
$45,750
+6.4%
$49,150
+6.4%
$52,550
+6.5%
$55,950
+6.5%
Low income (80%)$47,450
+6.4%
$54,200
+6.4%
$61,000
+6.5%
$67,750
+6.4%
$73,200
+6.5%
$78,600
+6.4%
$84,050
+6.5%
$89,450
+6.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Mississippi