Stone County, MS: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0472-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Stone County is $1,047 a month, up 8.0% from $969 in FY2026. Stone County belongs to the Stone County, MS HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Stone County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$871$734+18.7%$784 – $958
1 bedroom$882$739+19.4%$794 – $970
2 bedrooms$1,047$969+8.0%$943 – $1,151
3 bedrooms$1,248$1,162+7.4%$1,124 – $1,372
4 bedrooms$1,570$1,432+9.6%$1,413 – $1,727

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Stone County that is typically $943 to $1,151 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,130median income of renter households
$936Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,130 can afford about $1,028 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,047 is $19 (1.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,692 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Stone County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$936 ±$53
Median income of renter households$41,130 ±$8,203
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.0% ±16.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.7% ±8.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,145

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$680$936+37.6%
Median renter household income$31,438$41,130+30.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income33.9%49.0%+15.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $950 to $1,090 depending on the ZIP code.

All 5 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
39455$760$890$1,050$1,350$1,400
39561$740$790$950$1,160$1,390
39573$840$860$1,030$1,330$1,590
39574$780$900$1,090$1,400$1,590
39577$880$920$1,090$1,320$1,600

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Stone County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,800 (FY2025: $81,900, +3.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,500
+9.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+6.4%
$55,050
+9.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,200
+10.0%
$33,350
+9.9%
$37,550
+10.0%
$41,700
+9.9%
$45,050
+9.9%
$48,400
+9.9%
$51,750
+10.0%
$55,050
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$46,700
+9.9%
$53,400
+9.9%
$60,050
+9.9%
$66,700
+9.9%
$72,050
+9.8%
$77,400
+9.9%
$82,750
+9.9%
$88,050
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Mississippi