Woodruff County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9092-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$56,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$65,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Woodruff County is $909 a month, up 3.3% from $880 in FY2026. Woodruff County belongs to the Woodruff County, AR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Woodruff County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$646$630+2.5%$582 – $710
1 bedroom$835$803+4.0%$752 – $918
2 bedrooms$909$880+3.3%$819 – $999
3 bedrooms$1,194$1,157+3.2%$1,075 – $1,313
4 bedrooms$1,274$1,240+2.7%$1,147 – $1,401

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Woodruff County that is typically $819 to $999 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$21,425median income of renter households
$613Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $21,425 can afford about $536 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $909 is $373 (69.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,724 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Woodruff County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$613 ±$36
Median income of renter households$21,425 ±$4,450
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.4% ±7.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.9% ±7.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)811

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$504$613+21.6%
Median renter household income$16,215$21,425+32.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.0%46.4%−3.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Woodruff County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $65,600 (FY2025: $68,500, −4.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,400
+3.8%
$41,250
+3.8%
$44,100
+3.8%
$46,950
+3.8%
Very low income (50%)$24,900
+3.8%
$28,450
+3.8%
$32,000
+3.7%
$35,550
+3.8%
$38,400
+3.8%
$41,250
+3.8%
$44,100
+3.8%
$46,950
+3.8%
Low income (80%)$39,850
+3.8%
$45,550
+3.9%
$51,250
+3.9%
$56,900
+3.8%
$61,500
+3.9%
$66,050
+3.9%
$70,600
+3.8%
$75,150
+3.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arkansas