Baxter County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7611-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$56,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$69,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Baxter County is $995 a month, up 3.2% from $964 in FY2026. Baxter County belongs to the Baxter County, AR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Baxter County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$756$730+3.6%$681 – $831
1 bedroom$761$735+3.5%$685 – $837
2 bedrooms$995$964+3.2%$896 – $1,094
3 bedrooms$1,303$1,274+2.3%$1,173 – $1,433
4 bedrooms$1,308$1,276+2.5%$1,178 – $1,438

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Baxter County that is typically $896 to $1,094 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,701median income of renter households
$846Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,701 can afford about $818 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $995 is $177 (21.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,820 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Baxter County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$846 ±$37
Median income of renter households$32,701 ±$6,327
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.4% ±6.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.8% ±5.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,917

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$703$846+20.3%
Median renter household income$30,964$32,701+5.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.6%51.4%+10.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Baxter County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $69,000 (FY2025: $66,600, +3.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,400
+5.9%
$41,250
+5.9%
$44,100
+5.9%
$46,950
+6.0%
Very low income (50%)$24,900
+6.0%
$28,450
+6.0%
$32,000
+6.0%
$35,550
+6.0%
$38,400
+5.9%
$41,250
+5.9%
$44,100
+5.9%
$46,950
+6.0%
Low income (80%)$39,850
+6.0%
$45,550
+5.9%
$51,250
+6.0%
$56,900
+6.0%
$61,500
+6.0%
$66,050
+6.0%
$70,600
+6.0%
$75,150
+6.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arkansas