Logan County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9092-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Logan County is $909 a month, up 3.3% from $880 in FY2026. Logan County belongs to the Logan County, AR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Logan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$642$607+5.8%$578 – $706
1 bedroom$835$803+4.0%$752 – $918
2 bedrooms$909$880+3.3%$819 – $999
3 bedrooms$1,197$1,224−2.2%$1,078 – $1,316
4 bedrooms$1,518$1,362+11.5%$1,367 – $1,669

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Logan County that is typically $819 to $999 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,861median income of renter households
$745Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,861 can afford about $947 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $909 is $38 (4.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,724 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Logan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$745 ±$29
Median income of renter households$37,861 ±$10,577
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.4% ±6.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.6% ±4.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,459

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$581$745+28.2%
Median renter household income$30,914$37,861+22.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.9%36.4%+3.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Logan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,300 (FY2025: $76,000, +3.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,450
+4.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,550
+4.1%
$51,700
+4.1%
Very low income (50%)$27,450
+4.2%
$31,350
+4.2%
$35,250
+4.1%
$39,150
+4.1%
$42,300
+4.1%
$45,450
+4.1%
$48,550
+4.1%
$51,700
+4.1%
Low income (80%)$43,900
+4.2%
$50,150
+4.2%
$56,400
+4.2%
$62,650
+4.2%
$67,700
+4.2%
$72,700
+4.2%
$77,700
+4.2%
$82,700
+4.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arkansas