Washington County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2562-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0561-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Washington County is $1,256 a month, down 6.8% from $1,347 in FY2026. Washington County belongs to the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Washington County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$916$1,007−9.0%$825 – $1,007
1 bedroom$1,056$1,115−5.3%$951 – $1,161
2 bedrooms$1,256$1,347−6.8%$1,131 – $1,381
3 bedrooms$1,739$1,873−7.2%$1,566 – $1,912
4 bedrooms$2,099$2,213−5.2%$1,890 – $2,308

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Washington County that is typically $1,131 to $1,381 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,221median income of renter households
$1,071Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,221 can afford about $1,131 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,256 is $125 (11.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,216 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Washington County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,071 ±$23
Median income of renter households$45,221 ±$2,615
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.7% ±2.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.2% ±1.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)39,799

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$794$1,071+34.9%
Median renter household income$33,162$45,221+36.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.5%44.7%+1.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $910 to $1,880 depending on the ZIP code.

All 56 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
72632$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72701$930$1,080$1,280$1,770$2,140
72702$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72703$910$1,020$1,220$1,690$2,020
72704$990$1,130$1,340$1,860$2,240
72711$1,010$1,160$1,380$1,910$2,310
72712$1,040$1,190$1,420$1,970$2,370
72713$1,090$1,250$1,490$2,060$2,490
72714$1,060$1,230$1,460$2,020$2,440
72715$1,130$1,300$1,550$2,150$2,590
72716$1,010$1,160$1,380$1,910$2,310
72717$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72718$1,370$1,580$1,880$2,600$3,140
72719$1,150$1,330$1,580$2,190$2,640
72721$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72722$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72727$980$1,130$1,340$1,860$2,240
72728$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72729$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72730$1,140$1,320$1,570$2,170$2,620
72732$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72733$1,010$1,160$1,380$1,910$2,310
72734$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,010
72735$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72736$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,010
72737$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72738$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72739$920$1,020$1,240$1,720$2,030
72740$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72741$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72742$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72744$910$1,030$1,220$1,690$2,040
72745$930$1,080$1,280$1,770$2,140
72747$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72749$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72751$1,340$1,550$1,840$2,550$3,080
72752$660$760$910$1,210$1,470
72753$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72756$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72757$1,010$1,160$1,380$1,910$2,310
72758$1,080$1,240$1,480$2,050$2,470
72760$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72761$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72762$940$1,080$1,290$1,790$2,160
72764$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72765$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72766$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72768$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72769$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72770$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72773$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72774$980$1,090$1,300$1,800$2,170
72776$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72852$690$700$920$1,170$1,470
72948$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72959$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Washington County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,900 (FY2025: $101,800, +5.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,450
+4.9%
$25,650
+4.9%
$28,850
+4.9%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,450
+5.0%
$42,800
+5.0%
$48,150
+5.0%
$53,450
+5.0%
$57,750
+5.0%
$62,050
+5.1%
$66,300
+5.0%
$70,600
+5.1%
Low income (80%)$59,850
+4.9%
$68,400
+4.9%
$76,950
+4.9%
$85,500
+5.0%
$92,350
+4.9%
$99,200
+5.0%
$106,050
+5.0%
$112,900
+5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arkansas