White County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9482-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7791-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$75,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in White County is $948 a month, up 7.7% from $880 in FY2026. White County belongs to the White County, AR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in White County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$674$630+7.0%$607 – $741
1 bedroom$779$734+6.1%$702 – $856
2 bedrooms$948$880+7.7%$854 – $1,042
3 bedrooms$1,238$1,149+7.7%$1,115 – $1,361
4 bedrooms$1,246$1,165+7.0%$1,122 – $1,370

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in White County that is typically $854 to $1,042 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,949median income of renter households
$850Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,949 can afford about $849 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $948 is $99 (11.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,128 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

White County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$850 ±$30
Median income of renter households$33,949 ±$3,605
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.1% ±4.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.8% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,043

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$702$850+21.1%
Median renter household income$27,956$33,949+21.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.8%49.1%+2.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for White County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $75,600 (FY2025: $76,600, −1.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
−0.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,850
+1.6%
$46,900
−1.3%
$49,900
−1.4%
Very low income (50%)$26,500
−1.3%
$30,250
−1.3%
$34,050
−1.3%
$37,800
−1.3%
$40,850
−1.3%
$43,850
−1.3%
$46,900
−1.3%
$49,900
−1.4%
Low income (80%)$42,350
−1.4%
$48,400
−1.3%
$54,450
−1.4%
$60,500
−1.3%
$65,350
−1.4%
$70,200
−1.3%
$75,050
−1.3%
$79,900
−1.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arkansas