Craighead County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0792-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8951-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$75,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Craighead County is $1,079 a month, up 3.8% from $1,040 in FY2026. Craighead County belongs to the Jonesboro, AR HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Craighead County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$889$805+10.4%$801 – $977
1 bedroom$895$870+2.9%$806 – $984
2 bedrooms$1,079$1,040+3.8%$972 – $1,186
3 bedrooms$1,418$1,402+1.1%$1,277 – $1,559
4 bedrooms$1,424$1,480−3.8%$1,282 – $1,566

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Craighead County that is typically $972 to $1,186 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,677median income of renter households
$958Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,677 can afford about $917 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,079 is $162 (17.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,844 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Craighead County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$958 ±$24
Median income of renter households$36,677 ±$2,197
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.0% ±4.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.6% ±3.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)15,952

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$757$958+26.6%
Median renter household income$29,168$36,677+25.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.8%51.0%+5.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $940 to $1,210 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
72401$860$860$1,040$1,370$1,380
72402$890$900$1,080$1,420$1,420
72403$890$900$1,080$1,420$1,420
72404$900$900$1,090$1,430$1,440
72405$1,000$1,000$1,210$1,590$1,600
72411$970$980$1,180$1,550$1,560
72414$750$790$940$1,270$1,340
72416$840$850$1,030$1,350$1,370
72417$920$930$1,120$1,470$1,480
72419$750$790$940$1,270$1,340
72421$790$790$980$1,290$1,340
72427$730$790$940$1,270$1,550
72437$790$800$960$1,270$1,340
72438$730$790$1,020$1,320$1,410
72442$730$790$940$1,270$1,340
72447$750$790$940$1,270$1,340
72450$730$800$960$1,320$1,600
72467$890$890$1,070$1,410$1,420
72472$750$790$990$1,300$1,340
72476$730$790$940$1,270$1,550
72479$730$790$940$1,270$1,340

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Craighead County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $75,600 (FY2025: $79,300, −4.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
−4.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,850
+1.6%
$46,900
−3.6%
$49,900
−4.7%
Very low income (50%)$26,500
−4.7%
$30,250
−4.7%
$34,050
−4.6%
$37,800
−4.7%
$40,850
−4.7%
$43,850
−4.7%
$46,900
−4.7%
$49,900
−4.7%
Low income (80%)$42,350
−4.7%
$48,400
−4.7%
$54,450
−4.7%
$60,500
−4.6%
$65,350
−4.7%
$70,200
−4.7%
$75,050
−4.6%
$79,900
−4.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arkansas