Carroll County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits
Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).
The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Carroll County is $1,005 a month, up 5.3% from $954 in FY2026. Carroll County belongs to the Carroll County, AR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.
Fair market rent in Carroll County by bedroom count
| Unit size | FY2027 FMR | FY2026 FMR | Change | Payment standard range (90–110%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $700 | $658 | +6.4% | $630 – $770 |
| 1 bedroom | $768 | $742 | +3.5% | $692 – $844 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,005 | $954 | +5.3% | $905 – $1,105 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,199 | $1,144 | +4.8% | $1,080 – $1,318 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,409 | $1,345 | +4.8% | $1,269 – $1,549 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.
What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?
The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Carroll County that is typically $905 to $1,105 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.
Can local renters afford the fair market rent?
At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,497 can afford about $862 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,005 is $143 (16.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,180 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.
| Carroll County, ACS 2020–2024 | Estimate ± MOE |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent (rent + utilities) | $856 ±$64 |
| Median income of renter households | $34,497 ±$4,393 |
| Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened) | 48.0% ±8.4 |
| Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened) | 18.0% ±5.4 |
| Renter households (where the share can be computed) | 2,108 |
Change since 2015–2019
| ACS 2015–2019 | ACS 2020–2024 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $610 | $856 | +40.3% |
| Median renter household income | $33,140 | $34,497 | +4.1% |
| Renters paying 30%+ of income | 33.8% | 48.0% | +14.2 pts |
Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.
HUD income limits for Carroll County (FY2026)
Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $77,600 (FY2025: $79,800, −2.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.
| Household size | 1 person | 2 people | 3 people | 4 people | 5 people | 6 people | 7 people | 8 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extremely low income (30%) | $16,350 −2.7% | $21,640 +2.3% | $27,320 +2.5% | $33,000 +2.6% | $38,680 +2.7% | $44,360 +2.8% | $48,150 −1.0% | $51,250 −2.8% |
| Very low income (50%) | $27,200 −2.7% | $31,050 −2.8% | $34,950 −2.8% | $38,800 −2.8% | $41,950 −2.7% | $45,050 −2.7% | $48,150 −2.7% | $51,250 −2.8% |
| Low income (80%) | $43,500 −2.7% | $49,700 −2.7% | $55,900 −2.8% | $62,100 −2.7% | $67,100 −2.8% | $72,050 −2.8% | $77,050 −2.7% | $82,000 −2.7% |
The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.
Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.
Other counties in Arkansas
- Arkansas County
- Ashley County
- Baxter County
- Benton County
- Boone County
- Bradley County
- Calhoun County
- Chicot County
- Clark County
- Clay County
- Cleburne County
- Cleveland County
- Columbia County
- Conway County
- Craighead County
- Crawford County
- Crittenden County
- Cross County
- Dallas County
- Desha County
- Drew County
- Faulkner County
- Franklin County
- Fulton County
- Garland County
- Grant County
- Greene County
- Hempstead County
- Hot Spring County
- Howard County
- Independence County
- Izard County
- Jackson County
- Jefferson County
- Johnson County
- Lafayette County
- Lawrence County
- Lee County
- Lincoln County
- Little River County
- Logan County
- Lonoke County
- Madison County
- Marion County
- Miller County
- Mississippi County
- Monroe County
- Montgomery County
- Nevada County
- Newton County
- Ouachita County
- Perry County
- Phillips County
- Pike County
- Poinsett County
- Polk County
- Pope County
- Prairie County
- Pulaski County
- Randolph County
- Saline County
- Scott County
- Searcy County
- Sebastian County
- Sevier County
- Sharp County
- St. Francis County
- Stone County
- Union County
- Van Buren County
- Washington County
- White County
- Woodruff County
- Yell County