Clark County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9282-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7161-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$61,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$76,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Clark County is $928 a month, up 5.5% from $880 in FY2026. Clark County belongs to the Clark County, AR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Clark County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$711$730−2.6%$640 – $782
1 bedroom$716$731−2.1%$645 – $787
2 bedrooms$928$880+5.5%$836 – $1,020
3 bedrooms$1,240$1,221+1.6%$1,116 – $1,364
4 bedrooms$1,312$1,356−3.2%$1,181 – $1,443

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Clark County that is typically $836 to $1,020 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$28,433median income of renter households
$793Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $28,433 can afford about $711 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $928 is $217 (30.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,408 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Clark County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$793 ±$99
Median income of renter households$28,433 ±$5,938
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.2% ±8.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.6% ±8.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,527

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$606$793+30.9%
Median renter household income$23,887$28,433+19.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.4%48.2%+0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Clark County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $76,400 (FY2025: $73,000, +4.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,050
+2.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,350
+4.7%
$47,400
+4.6%
$50,450
+4.7%
Very low income (50%)$26,750
+4.7%
$30,600
+4.8%
$34,400
+4.7%
$38,200
+4.7%
$41,300
+4.7%
$44,350
+4.7%
$47,400
+4.6%
$50,450
+4.7%
Low income (80%)$42,800
+4.6%
$48,900
+4.6%
$55,000
+4.6%
$61,100
+4.6%
$66,000
+4.6%
$70,900
+4.6%
$75,800
+4.6%
$80,700
+4.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arkansas