Arkansas Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Arkansas range from $909 to $1,301 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Crittenden County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Arkansas (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas County | $737 | $942 | $1,181 | +2.2% | $58,700 |
| Ashley County | $695 | $909 | $1,083 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Baxter County | $761 | $995 | $1,303 | +3.2% | $56,900 |
| Benton County | $1,056 | $1,256 | $1,739 | −6.8% | $85,500 |
| Boone County | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | +3.3% | $58,900 |
| Bradley County | $695 | $909 | $1,091 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Calhoun County | $829 | $1,084 | $1,292 | +7.2% | $67,100 |
| Carroll County | $768 | $1,005 | $1,199 | +5.3% | $62,100 |
| Chicot County | $695 | $909 | $1,174 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Clark County | $716 | $928 | $1,240 | +5.5% | $61,100 |
| Clay County | $695 | $909 | $1,205 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Cleburne County | $762 | $997 | $1,290 | +4.4% | $57,050 |
| Cleveland County | $695 | $909 | $1,170 | +3.3% | $62,600 |
| Columbia County | $724 | $947 | $1,165 | +4.9% | $56,900 |
| Conway County | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Craighead County | $895 | $1,079 | $1,418 | +3.8% | $60,500 |
| Crawford County | $748 | $979 | $1,324 | +4.5% | $61,450 |
| Crittenden County | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,717 | +2.1% | $74,150 |
| Cross County | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Dallas County | $695 | $909 | $1,087 | +3.3% | $58,000 |
| Desha County | $700 | $909 | $1,217 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Drew County | $695 | $909 | $1,190 | −1.9% | $56,900 |
| Faulkner County | $969 | $1,121 | $1,504 | −2.3% | $74,950 |
| Franklin County | $695 | $909 | $1,140 | +3.3% | $60,250 |
| Fulton County | $835 | $909 | $1,195 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Garland County | $863 | $1,110 | $1,424 | +1.8% | $64,300 |
| Grant County | $805 | $909 | $1,196 | −6.1% | $73,700 |
| Greene County | $783 | $935 | $1,287 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Hempstead County | $835 | $909 | $1,224 | +0.1% | $56,900 |
| Hot Spring County | $700 | $916 | $1,174 | +4.1% | $59,500 |
| Howard County | $695 | $909 | $1,084 | +2.9% | $56,900 |
| Independence County | $740 | $934 | $1,221 | +4.8% | $56,900 |
| Izard County | $725 | $909 | $1,259 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Jackson County | $695 | $909 | $1,172 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Jefferson County | $787 | $955 | $1,239 | +1.9% | $56,900 |
| Johnson County | $695 | $909 | $1,136 | +2.8% | $56,900 |
| Lafayette County | $835 | $909 | $1,083 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Lawrence County | $695 | $909 | $1,174 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Lee County | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Lincoln County | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | +3.3% | $58,400 |
| Little River County | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | +3.3% | $61,100 |
| Logan County | $835 | $909 | $1,197 | +3.3% | $62,650 |
| Lonoke County | $969 | $1,121 | $1,504 | −2.3% | $74,950 |
| Madison County | $1,056 | $1,256 | $1,739 | −6.8% | $85,500 |
| Marion County | $734 | $915 | $1,151 | +0.8% | $56,900 |
| Miller County | $874 | $1,118 | $1,403 | +1.5% | $66,950 |
| Mississippi County | $695 | $909 | $1,173 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Monroe County | $695 | $909 | $1,083 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Montgomery County | $835 | $909 | $1,183 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Nevada County | $731 | $956 | $1,139 | +4.9% | $56,900 |
| Newton County | $835 | $909 | $1,083 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Ouachita County | $721 | $909 | $1,192 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Perry County | $969 | $1,121 | $1,504 | −2.3% | $74,950 |
| Phillips County | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Pike County | $835 | $909 | $1,259 | +3.3% | $57,450 |
| Poinsett County | $695 | $909 | $1,190 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Polk County | $759 | $909 | $1,083 | +1.3% | $56,900 |
| Pope County | $725 | $948 | $1,278 | +1.1% | $60,100 |
| Prairie County | $695 | $909 | $1,174 | +3.3% | $67,500 |
| Pulaski County | $969 | $1,121 | $1,504 | −2.3% | $74,950 |
| Randolph County | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Saline County | $969 | $1,121 | $1,504 | −2.3% | $74,950 |
| Scott County | $695 | $909 | $1,133 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Searcy County | $701 | $909 | $1,259 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Sebastian County | $748 | $979 | $1,324 | +4.5% | $61,450 |
| Sevier County | $695 | $909 | $1,121 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Sharp County | $695 | $909 | $1,259 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| St. Francis County | $722 | $944 | $1,149 | +2.3% | $56,900 |
| Stone County | $700 | $916 | $1,268 | +0.8% | $56,900 |
| Union County | $739 | $962 | $1,146 | +4.2% | $60,700 |
| Van Buren County | $727 | $909 | $1,258 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Washington County | $1,056 | $1,256 | $1,739 | −6.8% | $85,500 |
| White County | $779 | $948 | $1,238 | +7.7% | $60,500 |
| Woodruff County | $835 | $909 | $1,194 | +3.3% | $56,900 |
| Yell County | $733 | $909 | $1,240 | +3.3% | $59,100 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.