Cleburne County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9972-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7621-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$57,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$71,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cleburne County is $997 a month, up 4.4% from $955 in FY2026. Cleburne County belongs to the Cleburne County, AR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cleburne County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$694$684+1.5%$625 – $763
1 bedroom$762$735+3.7%$686 – $838
2 bedrooms$997$955+4.4%$898 – $1,096
3 bedrooms$1,290$1,228+5.0%$1,161 – $1,419
4 bedrooms$1,355$1,295+4.6%$1,220 – $1,490

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cleburne County that is typically $898 to $1,096 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,761median income of renter households
$859Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,761 can afford about $894 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $997 is $103 (11.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,892 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cleburne County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$859 ±$37
Median income of renter households$35,761 ±$8,036
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.1% ±5.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.1% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,712

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$704$859+22.0%
Median renter household income$31,377$35,761+14.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.7%45.1%+9.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Cleburne County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $71,300 (FY2025: $74,200, −3.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,550
+2.4%
$41,400
−3.8%
$44,250
−3.9%
$47,100
−3.9%
Very low income (50%)$25,000
−3.7%
$28,550
−3.9%
$32,100
−3.9%
$35,650
−3.9%
$38,550
−3.9%
$41,400
−3.8%
$44,250
−3.9%
$47,100
−3.9%
Low income (80%)$39,950
−3.9%
$45,650
−3.9%
$51,350
−3.9%
$57,050
−3.9%
$61,650
−3.8%
$66,200
−3.8%
$70,750
−3.9%
$75,350
−3.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arkansas