Hot Spring County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9162-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7001-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$59,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$74,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hot Spring County is $916 a month, up 4.1% from $880 in FY2026. Hot Spring County belongs to the Hot Spring County, AR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hot Spring County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$638$613+4.1%$575 – $701
1 bedroom$700$671+4.3%$630 – $770
2 bedrooms$916$880+4.1%$825 – $1,007
3 bedrooms$1,174$1,155+1.6%$1,057 – $1,291
4 bedrooms$1,284$1,282+0.2%$1,156 – $1,412

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hot Spring County that is typically $825 to $1,007 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,407median income of renter households
$768Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
34%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,407 can afford about $810 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $916 is $106 (13.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $36,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $32,976 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hot Spring County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$768 ±$25
Median income of renter households$32,407 ±$7,786
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)34.3% ±8.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.3% ±8.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,958

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$619$768+24.1%
Median renter household income$25,104$32,407+29.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.8%34.3%−11.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hot Spring County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $74,400 (FY2025: $70,100, +6.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,200
+6.1%
$46,150
+6.1%
$49,150
+6.2%
Very low income (50%)$26,050
+6.1%
$29,800
+6.2%
$33,500
+6.2%
$37,200
+6.1%
$40,200
+6.1%
$43,200
+6.1%
$46,150
+6.1%
$49,150
+6.2%
Low income (80%)$41,650
+6.0%
$47,600
+6.0%
$53,550
+6.0%
$59,500
+6.1%
$64,300
+6.1%
$69,050
+6.1%
$73,800
+6.0%
$78,550
+6.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arkansas