Calhoun County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0842-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8291-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Calhoun County is $1,084 a month, up 7.2% from $1,011 in FY2026. Calhoun County belongs to the Calhoun County, AR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Calhoun County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$771$724+6.5%$694 – $848
1 bedroom$829$771+7.5%$747 – $911
2 bedrooms$1,084$1,011+7.2%$976 – $1,192
3 bedrooms$1,292$1,212+6.6%$1,163 – $1,421
4 bedrooms$1,520$1,425+6.7%$1,368 – $1,672

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Calhoun County that is typically $976 to $1,192 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$60,938median income of renter households
$769Median gross rent, all units
15%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
27%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $60,938 can afford about $1,523 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,084 is $439 (28.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,024 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Calhoun County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$769 ±$158
Median income of renter households$60,938 ±$21,700
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)27.3% ±22.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)11.8% ±17.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)110

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$640$769+20.2%
Median renter household income$18,015$60,938+238.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.7%27.3%−23.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Calhoun County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,500 (FY2025: $78,800, +7.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,650
+10.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+5.7%
$55,400
+9.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,400
+9.9%
$33,600
+10.0%
$37,750
+9.9%
$41,950
+10.0%
$45,300
+10.0%
$48,650
+9.9%
$52,050
+9.9%
$55,400
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$47,000
+9.9%
$53,700
+9.9%
$60,400
+9.9%
$67,100
+9.9%
$72,500
+9.9%
$77,850
+9.9%
$83,250
+9.9%
$88,600
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arkansas