Garland County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1102-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8631-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$64,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Garland County is $1,110 a month, up 1.8% from $1,090 in FY2026. Garland County belongs to the Hot Springs, AR MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Garland County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$858$829+3.5%$773 – $943
1 bedroom$863$834+3.5%$777 – $949
2 bedrooms$1,110$1,090+1.8%$999 – $1,221
3 bedrooms$1,424$1,393+2.2%$1,282 – $1,566
4 bedrooms$1,599$1,670−4.3%$1,440 – $1,758

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Garland County that is typically $999 to $1,221 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,229median income of renter households
$966Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,229 can afford about $981 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,110 is $129 (13.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,960 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Garland County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$966 ±$27
Median income of renter households$39,229 ±$3,394
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.3% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.7% ±3.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,857

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$771$966+25.3%
Median renter household income$29,573$39,229+32.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.8%45.3%−4.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $990 to $1,440 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
71901$790$790$1,020$1,310$1,510
71902$860$860$1,110$1,420$1,600
71903$860$860$1,110$1,420$1,600
71909$1,040$1,050$1,300$1,690$1,950
71910$860$860$1,110$1,420$1,600
71913$890$890$1,150$1,470$1,660
71914$860$860$1,110$1,420$1,600
71933$750$760$990$1,260$1,510
71949$910$930$1,160$1,500$1,710
71956$750$760$990$1,260$1,510
71964$1,110$1,120$1,440$1,850$2,080
71968$930$940$1,210$1,550$1,740
72087$890$900$1,040$1,390$1,640
72104$890$900$1,040$1,390$1,640

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Garland County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,600 (FY2025: $73,100, +11.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,900
+8.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+4.6%
$49,850
+9.9%
$53,050
+9.9%
Very low income (50%)$28,150
+10.0%
$32,150
+9.9%
$36,150
+9.9%
$40,200
+10.0%
$43,450
+10.0%
$46,600
+9.9%
$49,850
+9.9%
$53,050
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$45,000
+9.9%
$51,450
+9.9%
$57,900
+10.0%
$64,300
+9.9%
$69,450
+9.9%
$74,600
+9.9%
$79,750
+9.9%
$84,900
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arkansas