Sebastian County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9792-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7481-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$61,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$76,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sebastian County is $979 a month, up 4.5% from $937 in FY2026. Sebastian County belongs to the Fort Smith, AR-OK MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sebastian County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$741$683+8.5%$667 – $815
1 bedroom$748$714+4.8%$674 – $822
2 bedrooms$979$937+4.5%$882 – $1,076
3 bedrooms$1,324$1,266+4.6%$1,192 – $1,456
4 bedrooms$1,625$1,532+6.1%$1,463 – $1,787

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sebastian County that is typically $882 to $1,076 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,047median income of renter households
$886Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,047 can afford about $1,001 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $979 is $22 (2.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,244 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sebastian County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$886 ±$29
Median income of renter households$40,047 ±$2,778
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.5% ±3.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.1% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)18,755

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$696$886+27.3%
Median renter household income$30,615$40,047+30.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.3%42.5%+1.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $920 to $1,330 depending on the ZIP code.

All 44 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
72901$730$730$960$1,300$1,590
72902$750$760$990$1,340$1,640
72903$770$780$1,020$1,380$1,690
72904$730$740$970$1,310$1,610
72905$750$760$990$1,340$1,640
72906$750$760$990$1,340$1,640
72908$770$780$1,020$1,380$1,690
72913$750$760$990$1,340$1,640
72914$750$760$990$1,340$1,640
72916$1,010$1,020$1,330$1,800$2,210
72917$750$760$990$1,340$1,640
72918$750$760$990$1,340$1,640
72921$820$830$1,090$1,470$1,810
72923$820$830$1,080$1,460$1,790
72927$650$830$920$1,200$1,520
72930$710$720$940$1,220$1,570
72932$730$740$970$1,310$1,610
72933$690$730$920$1,170$1,530
72934$690$700$920$1,240$1,520
72935$690$700$920$1,240$1,520
72936$730$740$970$1,310$1,610
72937$690$700$920$1,240$1,520
72938$730$740$970$1,310$1,610
72940$690$700$920$1,240$1,520
72941$750$760$990$1,340$1,640
72944$680$700$920$1,210$1,440
72945$870$880$1,150$1,560$1,910
72946$870$880$1,150$1,560$1,920
72947$690$700$920$1,210$1,520
72948$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
72952$760$770$1,010$1,360$1,670
72955$710$720$950$1,280$1,570
72956$730$740$970$1,310$1,610
72957$730$740$970$1,310$1,610
72959$910$1,010$1,220$1,690$2,000
74435$720$730$960$1,280$1,560
74931$840$890$1,150$1,440$1,660
74936$690$700$920$1,240$1,520
74945$780$790$1,030$1,370$1,660
74946$720$730$960$1,300$1,590
74948$690$700$920$1,240$1,520
74954$730$740$970$1,310$1,610
74955$760$760$1,000$1,350$1,660
74962$690$700$920$1,240$1,510

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Sebastian County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $76,800 (FY2025: $80,600, −4.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,150
+3.2%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+5.2%
$47,650
+5.8%
$50,700
+5.7%
Very low income (50%)$26,900
+5.7%
$30,750
+5.9%
$34,600
+5.8%
$38,400
+5.8%
$41,500
+5.7%
$44,550
+5.7%
$47,650
+5.8%
$50,700
+5.7%
Low income (80%)$43,050
+5.8%
$49,200
+5.8%
$55,350
+5.8%
$61,450
+5.8%
$66,400
+5.8%
$71,300
+5.8%
$76,200
+5.8%
$81,150
+5.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arkansas