Arkansas County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9422-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7371-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$58,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$70,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Arkansas County is $942 a month, up 2.2% from $922 in FY2026. Arkansas County belongs to the Arkansas County, AR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Arkansas County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$670$670±0.0%$603 – $737
1 bedroom$737$703+4.8%$664 – $810
2 bedrooms$942$922+2.2%$848 – $1,036
3 bedrooms$1,181$1,159+1.9%$1,063 – $1,299
4 bedrooms$1,575$1,547+1.8%$1,418 – $1,732

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Arkansas County that is typically $848 to $1,036 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$30,473median income of renter households
$843Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $30,473 can afford about $762 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $942 is $180 (23.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $37,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $33,912 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Arkansas County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$843 ±$106
Median income of renter households$30,473 ±$3,558
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.1% ±7.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.5% ±7.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,884

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$648$843+30.1%
Median renter household income$28,273$30,473+7.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.9%47.1%+4.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Arkansas County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $70,700 (FY2025: $78,300, −9.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
−1.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$42,600
−1.3%
$45,550
−4.8%
$48,450
−4.9%
Very low income (50%)$25,700
−4.8%
$29,400
−4.9%
$33,050
−4.8%
$36,700
−4.9%
$39,650
−4.9%
$42,600
−4.8%
$45,550
−4.8%
$48,450
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$41,100
−5.0%
$47,000
−4.9%
$52,850
−4.9%
$58,700
−4.9%
$63,400
−4.9%
$68,100
−5.0%
$72,800
−5.0%
$77,500
−5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arkansas