Most affordable counties to rent in Arkansas

Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Benton County is the most affordable at 22.5%; Phillips County the least affordable at 37.1%.

CountyRent-to-incomeMedian gross rentMedian renter incomeRenters paying 30%+2 BR FMR FY2027
1. Benton County22.5%$1,277$68,06433%$1,256
2. Polk County22.7%$711$37,56333%$909
3. Columbia County23.7%$649$32,92531%$947
4. Saline County24.5%$1,033$50,55837%$1,121
5. Boone County24.6%$733$35,82240%$909
6. Little River County25.0%$697$33,48743%$909
7. Sharp County25.1%$766$36,62038%$909
8. Yell County25.2%$735$35,05435%$909
9. Crawford County25.3%$851$40,35740%$979
10. Marion County25.4%$795$37,55642%$915
11. Madison County25.6%$729$34,21938%$1,256
12. Lonoke County25.7%$1,025$47,87140%$1,121
13. Prairie County25.8%$625$29,05345%$909
14. Lawrence County26.2%$697$31,92644%$909
15. Clay County26.4%$707$32,15640%$909
16. Sebastian County26.5%$886$40,04743%$979
17. Jackson County27.4%$668$29,27347%$909
18. Faulkner County27.7%$1,005$43,54446%$1,121
19. Independence County27.7%$845$36,54743%$934
20. Jefferson County27.9%$888$38,15446%$955
21. Randolph County28.0%$674$28,93646%$909
22. Washington County28.4%$1,071$45,22145%$1,256
23. Hot Spring County28.4%$768$32,40734%$916
24. Crittenden County28.5%$911$38,41645%$1,301
25. Cleburne County28.8%$859$35,76145%$997
26. Poinsett County29.2%$619$25,44149%$909
27. Garland County29.5%$966$39,22945%$1,110
28. Carroll County29.8%$856$34,49748%$1,005
29. Pope County29.8%$859$34,57843%$948
30. White County30.0%$850$33,94949%$948
31. Union County30.4%$847$33,41844%$962
32. Howard County30.5%$690$27,17753%$909
33. Bradley County30.8%$689$26,81148%$909
34. Johnson County31.0%$728$28,18050%$909
35. Baxter County31.0%$846$32,70151%$995
36. Ouachita County31.3%$764$29,31351%$909
37. Craighead County31.3%$958$36,67751%$1,079
38. Van Buren County31.5%$722$27,50054%$909
39. Franklin County31.5%$719$27,35845%$909
40. Desha County32.0%$718$26,96646%$909
41. Greene County32.2%$904$33,65149%$935
42. Pulaski County32.2%$1,080$40,19048%$1,121
43. Cross County32.9%$764$27,84649%$909
44. Arkansas County33.2%$843$30,47347%$942
45. Clark County33.5%$793$28,43348%$928
46. Grant County34.1%$788$27,73850%$909
47. Woodruff County34.3%$613$21,42546%$909
48. Miller County35.6%$892$30,09052%$1,118
49. Fulton County35.6%$626$21,09652%$909
50. Ashley County35.6%$703$23,68549%$909
51. Drew County36.5%$725$23,84243%$909
52. Mississippi County36.5%$830$27,27652%$909
53. Conway County37.0%$755$24,48249%$909
54. Phillips County37.1%$737$23,84659%$909

Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 21 of 75 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.

How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →