Union County, AR: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7391-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$60,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$75,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Union County is $962 a month, up 4.2% from $923 in FY2026. Union County belongs to the Union County, AR FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Union County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$734$714+2.8%$661 – $807
1 bedroom$739$718+2.9%$666 – $812
2 bedrooms$962$923+4.2%$866 – $1,058
3 bedrooms$1,146$1,111+3.2%$1,032 – $1,260
4 bedrooms$1,349$1,301+3.7%$1,215 – $1,483

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Union County that is typically $866 to $1,058 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,418median income of renter households
$847Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,418 can afford about $835 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $962 is $127 (15.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,632 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Union County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$847 ±$37
Median income of renter households$33,418 ±$3,663
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.4% ±6.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.5% ±4.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,641

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$674$847+25.7%
Median renter household income$27,021$33,418+23.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.0%44.4%−5.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Union County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $75,900 (FY2025: $72,300, +5.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,050
+5.0%
$47,100
+5.0%
$50,100
+4.9%
Very low income (50%)$26,600
+4.9%
$30,400
+5.0%
$34,200
+5.1%
$37,950
+5.0%
$41,000
+5.0%
$44,050
+5.0%
$47,100
+5.0%
$50,100
+4.9%
Low income (80%)$42,500
+4.9%
$48,600
+5.0%
$54,650
+4.9%
$60,700
+4.9%
$65,600
+5.0%
$70,450
+4.9%
$75,300
+4.9%
$80,150
+4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arkansas