Whitman County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2692-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0011-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$103,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Whitman County is $1,269 a month, up 8.6% from $1,169 in FY2026. Whitman County belongs to the Whitman County, WA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Whitman County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$884$806+9.7%$796 – $972
1 bedroom$1,001$891+12.3%$901 – $1,101
2 bedrooms$1,269$1,169+8.6%$1,143 – $1,395
3 bedrooms$1,757$1,626+8.1%$1,582 – $1,932
4 bedrooms$2,121$1,961+8.2%$1,909 – $2,333

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Whitman County that is typically $1,143 to $1,395 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$29,191median income of renter households
$1,049Median gross rent, all units
43%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
62%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $29,191 can afford about $730 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,269 is $539 (73.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,684 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Whitman County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,049 ±$34
Median income of renter households$29,191 ±$3,996
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)61.8% ±5.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)41.1% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)9,006

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$814$1,049+28.9%
Median renter household income$24,340$29,191+19.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income59.4%61.8%+2.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Whitman County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $103,100 (FY2025: $98,300, +4.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,700
+5.1%
$24,800
+5.1%
$27,900
+4.7%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,100
+4.8%
$41,250
+4.8%
$46,400
+4.9%
$51,550
+4.9%
$55,700
+4.9%
$59,800
+4.8%
$63,950
+4.9%
$68,050
+4.9%
Low income (80%)$57,750
+4.8%
$66,000
+4.8%
$74,250
+4.9%
$82,500
+4.9%
$89,100
+4.9%
$95,700
+4.9%
$102,300
+4.9%
$108,900
+4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington