Franklin County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4872-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2301-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County is $1,487 a month, down 3.3% from $1,538 in FY2026. Franklin County belongs to the Kennewick-Richland, WA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Franklin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,094$1,122−2.5%$985 – $1,203
1 bedroom$1,230$1,268−3.0%$1,107 – $1,353
2 bedrooms$1,487$1,538−3.3%$1,339 – $1,635
3 bedrooms$2,051$2,071−1.0%$1,846 – $2,256
4 bedrooms$2,341$2,385−1.8%$2,107 – $2,575

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County that is typically $1,339 to $1,635 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$52,424median income of renter households
$1,198Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $52,424 can afford about $1,311 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,487 is $176 (13.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $59,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $53,532 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Franklin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,198 ±$67
Median income of renter households$52,424 ±$3,943
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.1% ±6.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.4% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,995

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$913$1,198+31.2%
Median renter household income$39,553$52,424+32.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.9%48.1%+2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,390 to $1,850 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
98930$1,010$1,150$1,390$1,870$2,150
98944$1,030$1,150$1,390$1,880$2,150
99301$1,100$1,240$1,500$2,070$2,360
99302$1,090$1,220$1,480$2,040$2,330
99320$1,010$1,150$1,390$1,870$2,150
99326$1,010$1,150$1,390$1,880$2,150
99330$1,060$1,190$1,440$1,980$2,260
99335$1,010$1,150$1,390$1,870$2,150
99336$1,060$1,190$1,440$1,990$2,270
99337$1,160$1,310$1,580$2,180$2,490
99338$1,260$1,410$1,710$2,360$2,690
99343$1,010$1,150$1,390$1,870$2,150
99344$1,010$1,150$1,390$1,870$2,210
99345$1,010$1,150$1,390$1,870$2,150
99346$1,030$1,150$1,410$1,940$2,230
99350$1,010$1,150$1,390$1,870$2,150
99352$1,270$1,420$1,720$2,370$2,710
99353$1,360$1,530$1,850$2,550$2,910
99354$1,130$1,270$1,540$2,120$2,420
99371$1,010$1,150$1,390$1,870$2,150

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Franklin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,400 (FY2025: $105,600, −0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,150
−0.2%
$25,300
−0.4%
$28,450
−0.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,900
−0.3%
$42,200
−0.1%
$47,450
−0.2%
$52,700
−0.2%
$56,950
−0.2%
$61,150
−0.2%
$65,350
−0.2%
$69,600
−0.1%
Low income (80%)$59,050
−0.2%
$67,450
−0.2%
$75,900
−0.2%
$84,300
−0.2%
$91,050
−0.3%
$97,800
−0.3%
$104,550
−0.2%
$111,300
−0.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington