Washington Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Washington range from $1,058 to $2,549 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: King County.
Rent increase cap: 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Use the Washington rent increase calculator →
Most affordable counties to rent in Washington (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $965 | $1,262 | $1,747 | +11.4% | $77,600 |
| Asotin County | $943 | $1,234 | $1,709 | +1.1% | $76,650 |
| Benton County | $1,230 | $1,487 | $2,051 | −3.3% | $84,300 |
| Chelan County | $1,121 | $1,467 | $1,989 | −2.2% | $79,300 |
| Clallam County | $1,098 | $1,429 | $1,973 | +12.9% | $79,100 |
| Clark County | $1,633 | $1,878 | $2,550 | −2.3% | $102,650 |
| Columbia County | $1,093 | $1,190 | $1,648 | +13.1% | $81,750 |
| Cowlitz County | $1,124 | $1,398 | $1,936 | −3.7% | $83,350 |
| Douglas County | $1,121 | $1,467 | $1,989 | −2.2% | $79,300 |
| Ferry County | $809 | $1,058 | $1,465 | +8.7% | $77,600 |
| Franklin County | $1,230 | $1,487 | $2,051 | −3.3% | $84,300 |
| Garfield County | $874 | $1,143 | $1,583 | +9.2% | $77,600 |
| Grant County | $1,040 | $1,361 | $1,850 | +10.5% | $77,600 |
| Grays Harbor County | $1,045 | $1,345 | $1,862 | +10.6% | $77,600 |
| Island County | $1,459 | $1,824 | $2,501 | +9.2% | $85,750 |
| Jefferson County | $1,341 | $1,588 | $2,199 | +16.2% | $85,600 |
| King County | $2,180 | $2,549 | $3,324 | +1.9% | $116,650 |
| Kitsap County | $1,535 | $1,967 | $2,637 | −3.2% | $103,700 |
| Kittitas County | $1,267 | $1,655 | $2,292 | +13.8% | $85,900 |
| Klickitat County | $1,106 | $1,447 | $1,888 | +8.3% | $77,600 |
| Lewis County | $1,097 | $1,435 | $1,870 | +12.2% | $83,350 |
| Lincoln County | $950 | $1,091 | $1,511 | +6.9% | $77,600 |
| Mason County | $1,202 | $1,572 | $2,177 | +16.1% | $86,100 |
| Okanogan County | $946 | $1,202 | $1,664 | +15.2% | $77,600 |
| Pacific County | $1,028 | $1,282 | $1,775 | +13.1% | $77,600 |
| Pend Oreille County | $992 | $1,298 | $1,674 | +18.1% | $77,600 |
| Pierce County | $1,682 | $2,064 | $2,849 | +4.7% | $101,850 |
| San Juan County | $1,546 | $2,022 | $2,647 | +14.8% | $90,500 |
| Skagit County | $1,275 | $1,668 | $2,310 | −3.0% | $96,150 |
| Skamania County | $1,633 | $1,878 | $2,550 | −2.3% | $102,650 |
| Snohomish County | $2,180 | $2,549 | $3,324 | +1.9% | $116,650 |
| Spokane County | $1,173 | $1,494 | $2,047 | −2.4% | $88,400 |
| Stevens County | $878 | $1,121 | $1,552 | −0.9% | $77,600 |
| Thurston County | $1,656 | $1,946 | $2,541 | −0.7% | $98,250 |
| Wahkiakum County | $1,066 | $1,183 | $1,638 | +4.0% | $77,600 |
| Walla Walla County | $1,193 | $1,561 | $2,154 | +0.7% | $81,850 |
| Whatcom County | $1,529 | $1,872 | $2,545 | +4.3% | $95,350 |
| Whitman County | $1,001 | $1,269 | $1,757 | +8.6% | $82,500 |
| Yakima County | $1,004 | $1,313 | $1,818 | −4.4% | $77,600 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.