Skagit County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6682-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$96,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$120,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Skagit County is $1,668 a month, down 3.0% from $1,720 in FY2026. Skagit County belongs to the Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Skagit County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,162$1,186−2.0%$1,046 – $1,278
1 bedroom$1,275$1,311−2.7%$1,148 – $1,402
2 bedrooms$1,668$1,720−3.0%$1,502 – $1,834
3 bedrooms$2,310$2,392−3.4%$2,079 – $2,541
4 bedrooms$2,578$2,599−0.8%$2,321 – $2,835

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Skagit County that is typically $1,502 to $1,834 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$55,170median income of renter households
$1,536Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $55,170 can afford about $1,379 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,668 is $289 (20.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $66,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $60,048 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Skagit County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,536 ±$53
Median income of renter households$55,170 ±$3,388
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.2% ±3.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.3% ±2.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)14,404

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,102$1,536+39.4%
Median renter household income$44,186$55,170+24.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.9%54.2%+5.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,550 to $2,240 depending on the ZIP code.

All 17 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
98221$1,350$1,480$1,940$2,690$3,000
98229$1,560$1,600$1,960$2,660$3,270
98232$1,350$1,490$1,950$2,700$2,940
98233$1,230$1,350$1,770$2,450$2,740
98235$1,090$1,190$1,550$2,160$2,400
98237$1,320$1,350$1,620$2,250$2,710
98238$1,070$1,180$1,550$2,160$2,340
98241$1,620$1,670$1,950$2,570$2,990
98255$1,200$1,310$1,700$2,350$2,640
98257$1,070$1,180$1,550$2,160$2,340
98263$1,200$1,310$1,700$2,350$2,640
98267$1,070$1,180$1,550$2,160$2,340
98273$1,070$1,180$1,550$2,160$2,340
98274$1,340$1,480$1,930$2,670$2,980
98283$1,320$1,350$1,620$2,250$2,710
98284$1,320$1,350$1,700$2,350$2,710
98292$1,840$1,910$2,240$2,920$3,470

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Skagit County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $120,200 (FY2025: $111,600, +7.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,250
+9.8%
$28,850
+9.9%
$32,450
+9.8%
$36,050
+9.9%
$38,950
+3.5%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$42,050
+9.9%
$48,100
+9.9%
$54,100
+9.8%
$60,100
+9.9%
$64,950
+10.0%
$69,750
+9.9%
$74,550
+9.9%
$79,350
+9.8%
Low income (80%)$67,350
+10.0%
$76,950
+9.9%
$86,550
+9.9%
$96,150
+9.9%
$103,850
+9.9%
$111,550
+9.9%
$119,250
+9.9%
$126,950
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington