Thurston County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,9462-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,6561-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$98,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$122,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Thurston County is $1,946 a month, down 0.7% from $1,960 in FY2026. Thurston County belongs to the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Thurston County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,586$1,538+3.1%$1,428 – $1,744
1 bedroom$1,656$1,682−1.5%$1,491 – $1,821
2 bedrooms$1,946$1,960−0.7%$1,752 – $2,140
3 bedrooms$2,541$2,613−2.8%$2,287 – $2,795
4 bedrooms$3,141$3,288−4.5%$2,827 – $3,455

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Thurston County that is typically $1,752 to $2,140 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$62,625median income of renter households
$1,736Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $62,625 can afford about $1,566 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,946 is $380 (24.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $77,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $70,056 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Thurston County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,736 ±$30
Median income of renter households$62,625 ±$3,206
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.4% ±2.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.8% ±2.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)36,682

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,218$1,736+42.5%
Median renter household income$46,871$62,625+33.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.7%55.4%+2.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,770 to $2,280 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
98501$1,570$1,640$1,930$2,520$3,120
98502$1,530$1,600$1,880$2,460$3,030
98503$1,600$1,670$1,960$2,560$3,160
98505$1,530$1,600$1,880$2,460$3,030
98506$1,450$1,520$1,780$2,360$2,960
98507$1,590$1,660$1,950$2,550$3,150
98508$1,590$1,660$1,950$2,550$3,150
98509$1,590$1,660$1,950$2,550$3,150
98511$1,590$1,660$1,950$2,550$3,150
98512$1,610$1,690$1,980$2,590$3,200
98513$1,790$1,870$2,200$2,870$3,550
98516$1,860$1,940$2,280$2,980$3,680
98530$1,390$1,520$1,770$2,360$2,960
98531$1,390$1,520$1,770$2,360$2,960
98540$1,590$1,660$1,950$2,550$3,150
98556$1,610$1,690$1,980$2,590$3,200
98568$1,390$1,520$1,770$2,360$2,960
98576$1,390$1,520$1,770$2,360$2,960
98579$1,390$1,520$1,770$2,360$2,960
98589$1,390$1,520$1,770$2,360$2,960
98597$1,510$1,570$1,850$2,420$2,990

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Thurston County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $122,800 (FY2025: $116,700, +5.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,800
+5.3%
$29,500
+5.4%
$33,200
+5.4%
$36,850
+5.3%
$39,800
+5.3%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$43,000
+5.3%
$49,150
+5.2%
$55,300
+5.2%
$61,400
+5.2%
$66,350
+5.2%
$71,250
+5.2%
$76,150
+5.2%
$81,050
+5.2%
Low income (80%)$68,800
+5.3%
$78,600
+5.2%
$88,450
+5.2%
$98,250
+5.2%
$106,150
+5.3%
$114,000
+5.3%
$121,850
+5.2%
$129,700
+5.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington