Island County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8242-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4591-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$107,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Island County is $1,824 a month, up 9.2% from $1,671 in FY2026. Island County belongs to the Island County, WA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Island County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,270$1,172+8.4%$1,143 – $1,397
1 bedroom$1,459$1,356+7.6%$1,314 – $1,604
2 bedrooms$1,824$1,671+9.2%$1,642 – $2,006
3 bedrooms$2,501$2,324+7.6%$2,251 – $2,751
4 bedrooms$2,987$2,733+9.3%$2,689 – $3,285

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Island County that is typically $1,642 to $2,006 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$63,319median income of renter households
$1,662Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $63,319 can afford about $1,583 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,824 is $241 (15.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $72,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $65,664 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Island County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,662 ±$53
Median income of renter households$63,319 ±$2,985
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.7% ±4.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.8% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,482

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,218$1,662+36.5%
Median renter household income$48,750$63,319+29.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.3%53.7%+4.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Island County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $107,200 (FY2025: $112,300, −4.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,550
−3.6%
$25,750
−3.7%
$28,950
−3.8%
$33,000
−1.2%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,550
−3.6%
$42,900
−3.7%
$48,250
−3.7%
$53,600
−3.8%
$57,900
−3.7%
$62,200
−3.8%
$66,500
−3.7%
$70,800
−3.7%
Low income (80%)$60,050
−3.8%
$68,600
−3.8%
$77,200
−3.7%
$85,750
−3.8%
$92,650
−3.7%
$99,500
−3.8%
$106,350
−3.8%
$113,200
−3.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington