San Juan County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,0222-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5461-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$90,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$113,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in San Juan County is $2,022 a month, up 14.8% from $1,762 in FY2026. San Juan County belongs to the San Juan County, WA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in San Juan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,408$1,215+15.9%$1,268 – $1,548
1 bedroom$1,546$1,343+15.1%$1,392 – $1,700
2 bedrooms$2,022$1,762+14.8%$1,820 – $2,224
3 bedrooms$2,647$2,332+13.5%$2,383 – $2,911
4 bedrooms$2,657$2,333+13.9%$2,392 – $2,922

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in San Juan County that is typically $1,820 to $2,224 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$58,281median income of renter households
$1,512Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $58,281 can afford about $1,457 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,022 is $565 (38.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $80,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $72,792 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

San Juan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,512 ±$112
Median income of renter households$58,281 ±$5,623
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.6% ±4.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.2% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,630

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,000$1,512+51.2%
Median renter household income$42,924$58,281+35.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.6%44.6%+2.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for San Juan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $113,100 (FY2025: $113,200, −0.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,800
+2.1%
$27,200
+2.3%
$30,600
+2.2%
$33,950
+2.1%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,600
+2.1%
$45,250
+2.1%
$50,900
+2.0%
$56,550
+2.1%
$61,100
+2.1%
$65,600
+2.0%
$70,150
+2.1%
$74,650
+2.1%
Low income (80%)$63,350
+2.0%
$72,400
+2.0%
$81,450
+2.1%
$90,500
+2.1%
$97,750
+2.1%
$105,000
+2.1%
$112,250
+2.1%
$119,500
+2.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington