Cowlitz County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3982-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1241-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cowlitz County is $1,398 a month, down 3.7% from $1,451 in FY2026. Cowlitz County belongs to the Longview-Kelso, WA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cowlitz County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$974$1,000−2.6%$877 – $1,071
1 bedroom$1,124$1,199−6.3%$1,012 – $1,236
2 bedrooms$1,398$1,451−3.7%$1,259 – $1,537
3 bedrooms$1,936$2,018−4.1%$1,743 – $2,129
4 bedrooms$2,337$2,434−4.0%$2,104 – $2,570

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cowlitz County that is typically $1,259 to $1,537 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,904median income of renter households
$1,206Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,904 can afford about $1,248 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,398 is $150 (12.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $55,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $50,328 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cowlitz County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,206 ±$39
Median income of renter households$49,904 ±$2,936
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.3% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.0% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)13,276

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$854$1,206+41.2%
Median renter household income$33,492$49,904+49.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.7%49.3%−2.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,310 to $2,020 depending on the ZIP code.

All 12 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
98581$1,060$1,200$1,520$2,060$2,440
98601$1,420$1,510$1,730$2,360$2,800
98603$1,140$1,260$1,500$2,060$2,490
98609$970$1,130$1,400$1,940$2,340
98611$1,040$1,250$1,510$2,090$2,520
98616$1,640$1,760$2,020$2,740$3,300
98625$1,080$1,230$1,510$2,080$2,510
98626$970$1,130$1,400$1,940$2,340
98632$1,010$1,170$1,450$2,010$2,420
98645$1,040$1,250$1,510$2,090$2,520
98649$900$1,080$1,310$1,820$2,200
98674$1,420$1,510$1,760$2,430$2,930

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cowlitz County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,700 (FY2025: $85,500, +24.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,900
+9.8%
$25,000
+9.6%
$28,150
+5.6%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,500
+9.9%
$41,700
+9.9%
$46,900
+9.8%
$52,100
+9.9%
$56,300
+10.0%
$60,450
+9.9%
$64,650
+9.9%
$68,800
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$58,350
+9.9%
$66,700
+9.9%
$75,050
+9.9%
$83,350
+9.9%
$90,050
+9.9%
$96,700
+9.9%
$103,400
+9.9%
$110,050
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington