Stevens County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8781-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Stevens County is $1,121 a month, down 0.9% from $1,131 in FY2026. Stevens County belongs to the Stevens County, WA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Stevens County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$855$879−2.7%$770 – $940
1 bedroom$878$885−0.8%$791 – $965
2 bedrooms$1,121$1,131−0.9%$1,009 – $1,233
3 bedrooms$1,552$1,573−1.3%$1,397 – $1,707
4 bedrooms$1,874$1,897−1.2%$1,687 – $2,061

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Stevens County that is typically $1,009 to $1,233 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,974median income of renter households
$898Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,974 can afford about $1,049 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,121 is $72 (6.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,356 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Stevens County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$898 ±$51
Median income of renter households$41,974 ±$2,954
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.7% ±5.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.9% ±4.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,304

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$673$898+33.4%
Median renter household income$29,295$41,974+43.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.8%42.7%−1.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,020 to $1,480 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
99006$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99013$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99026$1,030$1,080$1,380$1,900$2,310
99034$1,030$1,070$1,360$1,880$2,280
99040$950$1,060$1,290$1,790$2,160
99101$850$870$1,120$1,550$1,870
99109$880$900$1,150$1,590$1,920
99110$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99114$860$880$1,130$1,560$1,890
99122$800$970$1,120$1,550$1,870
99126$830$860$1,100$1,520$1,840
99129$870$970$1,210$1,670$2,020
99131$880$940$1,210$1,680$2,030
99137$800$800$1,020$1,420$1,710
99141$830$860$1,110$1,530$1,850
99148$990$1,020$1,310$1,800$2,180
99151$830$860$1,110$1,530$1,850
99157$800$800$1,020$1,420$1,710
99160$810$850$1,090$1,510$1,830
99167$860$890$1,140$1,580$1,910
99173$1,130$1,160$1,480$2,050$2,470
99181$980$1,010$1,290$1,780$2,150

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Stevens County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,700 (FY2025: $88,400, −0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,400
+2.3%
$23,300
+2.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,950
+2.3%
$38,800
+2.2%
$43,650
+2.2%
$48,500
+2.3%
$52,400
+2.3%
$56,300
+2.4%
$60,150
+2.3%
$64,050
+2.3%
Low income (80%)$54,350
+2.4%
$62,100
+2.3%
$69,850
+2.3%
$77,600
+2.3%
$83,850
+2.3%
$90,050
+2.3%
$96,250
+2.3%
$102,450
+2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington