Spokane County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4942-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1731-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$88,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$110,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Spokane County is $1,494 a month, down 2.4% from $1,531 in FY2026. Spokane County belongs to the Spokane, WA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Spokane County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,116$1,103+1.2%$1,005 – $1,227
1 bedroom$1,173$1,193−1.7%$1,056 – $1,290
2 bedrooms$1,494$1,531−2.4%$1,345 – $1,643
3 bedrooms$2,047$2,088−2.0%$1,843 – $2,251
4 bedrooms$2,497$2,506−0.4%$2,248 – $2,746

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Spokane County that is typically $1,345 to $1,643 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,055median income of renter households
$1,283Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,055 can afford about $1,251 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,494 is $243 (19.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $59,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $53,784 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Spokane County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,283 ±$20
Median income of renter households$50,055 ±$1,710
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.1% ±1.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.9% ±1.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)73,985

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$913$1,283+40.5%
Median renter household income$36,064$50,055+38.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.9%52.1%+2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,380 to $2,200 depending on the ZIP code.

All 57 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
99001$1,190$1,260$1,600$2,190$2,670
99003$1,050$1,110$1,410$1,930$2,360
99004$1,020$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,290
99005$1,180$1,240$1,580$2,170$2,640
99006$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99008$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99009$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99011$1,490$1,570$2,000$2,740$3,340
99012$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99013$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99014$1,020$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,290
99016$1,630$1,710$2,180$2,990$3,640
99018$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99019$1,640$1,730$2,200$3,010$3,680
99020$1,030$1,090$1,390$1,910$2,320
99021$1,190$1,260$1,600$2,190$2,670
99022$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99023$1,520$1,590$2,020$2,770$3,380
99025$1,170$1,220$1,520$2,080$2,540
99026$1,030$1,080$1,380$1,900$2,310
99027$1,010$1,100$1,420$1,960$2,290
99029$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99030$1,110$1,170$1,490$2,040$2,490
99031$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99032$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99033$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99036$1,100$1,160$1,480$2,020$2,470
99037$1,190$1,260$1,600$2,190$2,670
99039$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99110$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99156$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99170$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99201$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99202$1,020$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,270
99203$1,080$1,130$1,440$1,970$2,410
99204$1,000$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,260
99205$1,130$1,190$1,510$2,070$2,520
99206$1,050$1,110$1,410$1,930$2,360
99207$1,070$1,120$1,430$1,960$2,390
99208$1,170$1,230$1,570$2,150$2,620
99209$1,110$1,170$1,490$2,040$2,490
99210$1,110$1,170$1,490$2,040$2,490
99211$1,110$1,170$1,490$2,040$2,490
99212$1,070$1,120$1,430$1,960$2,390
99213$1,110$1,170$1,490$2,040$2,490
99214$1,110$1,170$1,490$2,040$2,490
99216$1,160$1,220$1,550$2,120$2,590
99217$1,180$1,240$1,580$2,170$2,640
99218$1,020$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,290
99219$1,110$1,170$1,490$2,040$2,490
99220$1,110$1,170$1,490$2,040$2,490
99223$1,170$1,230$1,570$2,150$2,620
99224$1,160$1,220$1,560$2,140$2,610
99228$1,110$1,170$1,490$2,040$2,490
99251$1,020$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,290
99258$1,020$1,080$1,380$1,880$2,270
99260$1,110$1,170$1,490$2,040$2,490

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Spokane County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $110,500 (FY2025: $100,800, +9.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,250
+9.7%
$26,550
+9.7%
$29,850
+9.5%
$33,150
+3.1%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,700
+9.6%
$44,200
+9.5%
$49,750
+9.6%
$55,250
+9.6%
$59,700
+9.6%
$64,100
+9.6%
$68,550
+9.7%
$72,950
+9.6%
Low income (80%)$61,900
+9.6%
$70,750
+9.6%
$79,600
+9.6%
$88,400
+9.6%
$95,500
+9.6%
$102,550
+9.6%
$109,650
+9.6%
$116,700
+9.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington