Lewis County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4352-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0971-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$107,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lewis County is $1,435 a month, up 12.2% from $1,279 in FY2026. Lewis County belongs to the Lewis County, WA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lewis County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$999$882+13.3%$900 – $1,098
1 bedroom$1,097$975+12.5%$988 – $1,206
2 bedrooms$1,435$1,279+12.2%$1,292 – $1,578
3 bedrooms$1,870$1,688+10.8%$1,683 – $2,057
4 bedrooms$2,177$1,832+18.8%$1,960 – $2,394

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lewis County that is typically $1,292 to $1,578 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,109median income of renter households
$1,097Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,109 can afford about $1,003 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,435 is $432 (43.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $57,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $51,660 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lewis County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,097 ±$45
Median income of renter households$40,109 ±$3,245
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.1% ±5.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.3% ±4.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,273

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$876$1,097+25.2%
Median renter household income$35,608$40,109+12.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.5%50.1%−0.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Lewis County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $107,300 (FY2025: $92,100, +16.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,900
+9.8%
$25,000
+9.6%
$28,150
+5.6%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,500
+9.9%
$41,700
+9.9%
$46,900
+9.8%
$52,100
+9.9%
$56,300
+10.0%
$60,450
+9.9%
$64,650
+9.9%
$68,800
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$58,350
+9.9%
$66,700
+9.9%
$75,050
+9.9%
$83,350
+9.9%
$90,050
+9.9%
$96,700
+9.9%
$103,400
+9.9%
$110,050
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington