Walla Walla County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5612-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1931-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$102,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Walla Walla County is $1,561 a month, up 0.7% from $1,550 in FY2026. Walla Walla County belongs to the Walla Walla, WA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Walla Walla County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,127$1,074+4.9%$1,015 – $1,239
1 bedroom$1,193$1,181+1.0%$1,074 – $1,312
2 bedrooms$1,561$1,550+0.7%$1,405 – $1,717
3 bedrooms$2,154$2,118+1.7%$1,939 – $2,369
4 bedrooms$2,609$2,600+0.3%$2,349 – $2,869

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Walla Walla County that is typically $1,405 to $1,717 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,472median income of renter households
$1,218Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,472 can afford about $1,112 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,561 is $449 (40.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $62,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $56,196 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Walla Walla County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,218 ±$100
Median income of renter households$44,472 ±$4,704
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.1% ±6.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.8% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,452

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$926$1,218+31.5%
Median renter household income$35,378$44,472+25.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.2%54.1%−0.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,400 to $1,620 depending on the ZIP code.

All 9 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
99323$1,000$1,070$1,400$1,910$2,340
99324$1,080$1,140$1,490$2,060$2,490
99328$970$1,090$1,400$1,910$2,340
99329$1,070$1,150$1,500$2,060$2,500
99348$970$1,070$1,400$1,910$2,340
99360$970$1,070$1,400$1,910$2,340
99361$1,060$1,140$1,480$2,040$2,470
99362$1,170$1,240$1,620$2,240$2,710
99363$1,000$1,090$1,400$1,920$2,340

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Walla Walla County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $102,300 (FY2025: $97,900, +4.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,500
+4.6%
$24,600
+4.7%
$27,650
+3.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,850
+4.5%
$40,950
+4.5%
$46,050
+4.4%
$51,150
+4.5%
$55,250
+4.4%
$59,350
+4.5%
$63,450
+4.5%
$67,550
+4.5%
Low income (80%)$57,300
+4.5%
$65,500
+4.5%
$73,700
+4.5%
$81,850
+4.5%
$88,400
+4.5%
$94,950
+4.5%
$101,500
+4.5%
$108,050
+4.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington