Adams County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9651-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$77,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Adams County is $1,262 a month, up 11.4% from $1,133 in FY2026. Adams County belongs to the Adams County, WA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Adams County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$879$795+10.6%$792 – $966
1 bedroom$965$863+11.8%$869 – $1,061
2 bedrooms$1,262$1,133+11.4%$1,136 – $1,388
3 bedrooms$1,747$1,576+10.9%$1,573 – $1,921
4 bedrooms$2,109$1,901+10.9%$1,899 – $2,319

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Adams County that is typically $1,136 to $1,388 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,500median income of renter households
$877Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,500 can afford about $1,138 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,262 is $125 (10.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,432 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Adams County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$877 ±$81
Median income of renter households$45,500 ±$14,104
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.9% ±10.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.8% ±8.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,694

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$822$877+6.7%
Median renter household income$39,296$45,500+15.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.3%46.9%+10.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Adams County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $77,300 (FY2025: $76,400, +1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,400
+2.3%
$23,300
+2.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,950
+2.3%
$38,800
+2.2%
$43,650
+2.2%
$48,500
+2.3%
$52,400
+2.3%
$56,300
+2.4%
$60,150
+2.3%
$64,050
+2.3%
Low income (80%)$54,350
+2.4%
$62,100
+2.3%
$69,850
+2.3%
$77,600
+2.3%
$83,850
+2.3%
$90,050
+2.3%
$96,250
+2.3%
$102,450
+2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington