Okanogan County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2022-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9461-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Okanogan County is $1,202 a month, up 15.2% from $1,043 in FY2026. Okanogan County belongs to the Okanogan County, WA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Okanogan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$862$732+17.8%$776 – $948
1 bedroom$946$828+14.3%$852 – $1,040
2 bedrooms$1,202$1,043+15.2%$1,082 – $1,322
3 bedrooms$1,664$1,428+16.5%$1,498 – $1,830
4 bedrooms$1,706$1,559+9.4%$1,536 – $1,876

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Okanogan County that is typically $1,082 to $1,322 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,625median income of renter households
$887Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,625 can afford about $1,166 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,202 is $36 (3.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,272 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Okanogan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$887 ±$34
Median income of renter households$46,625 ±$9,199
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)39.2% ±5.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.2% ±3.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,299

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$711$887+24.8%
Median renter household income$31,896$46,625+46.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.6%39.2%−2.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Okanogan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,800 (FY2025: $78,200, +3.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,400
+2.3%
$23,300
+2.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,950
+2.3%
$38,800
+2.2%
$43,650
+2.2%
$48,500
+2.3%
$52,400
+2.3%
$56,300
+2.4%
$60,150
+2.3%
$64,050
+2.3%
Low income (80%)$54,350
+2.4%
$62,100
+2.3%
$69,850
+2.3%
$77,600
+2.3%
$83,850
+2.3%
$90,050
+2.3%
$96,250
+2.3%
$102,450
+2.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington