Kitsap County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,9672-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$103,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$129,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kitsap County is $1,967 a month, down 3.2% from $2,031 in FY2026. Kitsap County belongs to the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kitsap County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,370$1,400−2.1%$1,233 – $1,507
1 bedroom$1,535$1,548−0.8%$1,382 – $1,688
2 bedrooms$1,967$2,031−3.2%$1,771 – $2,163
3 bedrooms$2,637$2,676−1.5%$2,374 – $2,900
4 bedrooms$2,804$2,941−4.7%$2,524 – $3,084

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kitsap County that is typically $1,771 to $2,163 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$70,260median income of renter households
$1,822Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $70,260 can afford about $1,757 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,967 is $211 (12.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $78,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $70,812 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kitsap County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,822 ±$27
Median income of renter households$70,260 ±$3,049
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.8% ±2.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.5% ±2.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)30,649

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,249$1,822+45.9%
Median renter household income$49,983$70,260+40.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.5%52.8%+5.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,830 to $2,860 depending on the ZIP code.

All 27 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
98061$1,370$1,540$1,970$2,640$2,810
98110$1,660$1,860$2,380$3,190$3,390
98310$1,300$1,450$1,860$2,490$2,650
98311$1,410$1,580$2,030$2,720$2,890
98312$1,310$1,470$1,880$2,520$2,680
98314$1,930$2,160$2,770$3,710$3,950
98315$1,770$1,980$2,540$3,410$3,620
98322$1,370$1,540$1,970$2,640$2,810
98329$1,540$1,730$2,130$2,930$3,310
98337$1,260$1,400$1,830$2,410$2,650
98340$1,800$2,010$2,580$3,460$3,680
98342$1,260$1,400$1,830$2,410$2,650
98345$1,650$1,850$2,370$3,180$3,380
98346$1,260$1,400$1,830$2,410$2,650
98353$1,370$1,540$1,970$2,640$2,810
98359$1,260$1,400$1,830$2,410$2,680
98364$1,370$1,540$1,970$2,640$2,810
98366$1,320$1,480$1,900$2,550$2,710
98367$1,410$1,580$2,020$2,710$2,880
98370$1,420$1,590$2,040$2,740$2,910
98380$1,990$2,230$2,860$3,830$4,080
98383$1,600$1,800$2,300$3,080$3,280
98384$1,370$1,540$1,970$2,640$2,810
98386$1,370$1,540$1,970$2,640$2,810
98392$1,260$1,400$1,830$2,410$2,650
98393$1,370$1,540$1,970$2,640$2,810
98528$1,290$1,450$1,830$2,460$2,800

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Kitsap County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $129,600 (FY2025: $124,300, +4.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,250
+4.2%
$31,150
+4.4%
$35,050
+4.3%
$38,900
+4.3%
$42,050
+4.3%
$45,150
+4.3%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$45,400
+4.2%
$51,850
+4.2%
$58,350
+4.3%
$64,800
+4.3%
$70,000
+4.2%
$75,200
+4.3%
$80,400
+4.3%
$85,550
+4.3%
Low income (80%)$72,600
+4.2%
$83,000
+4.3%
$93,350
+4.2%
$103,700
+4.3%
$112,000
+4.2%
$120,300
+4.2%
$128,600
+4.3%
$136,900
+4.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington