Douglas County, WA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4672-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1211-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$99,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Douglas County is $1,467 a month, down 2.2% from $1,500 in FY2026. Douglas County belongs to the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Douglas County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,048$1,034+1.4%$944 – $1,152
1 bedroom$1,121$1,143−1.9%$1,009 – $1,233
2 bedrooms$1,467$1,500−2.2%$1,321 – $1,613
3 bedrooms$1,989$2,063−3.6%$1,791 – $2,187
4 bedrooms$2,452$2,516−2.5%$2,207 – $2,697

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Douglas County that is typically $1,321 to $1,613 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Washington has a statewide cap on rent increases. 7% plus inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. 2026: 9.683%. 2027: 10%. Calculate the maximum increase for Washington →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$56,142median income of renter households
$1,305Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $56,142 can afford about $1,404 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,467 is $63 (4.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $58,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $52,812 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Douglas County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,305 ±$86
Median income of renter households$56,142 ±$3,230
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.9% ±7.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.7% ±5.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,089

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$909$1,305+43.6%
Median renter household income$45,094$56,142+24.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income31.5%45.9%+14.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,350 to $1,950 depending on the ZIP code.

All 28 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
98801$1,050$1,120$1,470$1,990$2,460
98802$1,110$1,180$1,550$2,100$2,590
98807$1,050$1,120$1,470$1,990$2,460
98811$1,210$1,300$1,700$2,300$2,840
98812$940$1,030$1,350$1,860$2,270
98813$940$1,030$1,350$1,860$2,270
98815$940$1,030$1,350$1,860$2,270
98816$1,140$1,220$1,600$2,170$2,670
98817$1,000$1,070$1,400$1,900$2,340
98821$940$1,030$1,350$1,860$2,270
98822$1,210$1,300$1,700$2,300$2,840
98823$1,040$1,050$1,370$1,860$2,290
98826$1,620$1,670$1,950$2,570$2,990
98828$1,270$1,360$1,780$2,420$2,980
98830$940$1,030$1,350$1,860$2,270
98831$1,330$1,420$1,860$2,520$3,110
98836$940$1,030$1,350$1,860$2,270
98843$940$1,030$1,350$1,860$2,270
98845$1,040$1,080$1,420$1,920$2,360
98846$1,050$1,130$1,470$2,010$2,390
98847$1,010$1,080$1,420$1,940$2,380
98848$1,050$1,060$1,390$1,890$2,320
98850$970$1,040$1,360$1,860$2,270
98852$980$1,060$1,370$1,880$2,270
98858$1,240$1,330$1,740$2,360$2,910
99115$940$1,030$1,350$1,860$2,270
99116$940$1,030$1,350$1,860$2,270
99133$940$1,030$1,350$1,860$2,270

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Douglas County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $99,100 (FY2025: $96,500, +2.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,850
+2.7%
$23,800
+2.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,700
+2.7%
$39,650
+2.7%
$44,600
+2.6%
$49,550
+2.7%
$53,550
+2.7%
$57,500
+2.7%
$61,450
+2.7%
$65,450
+2.7%
Low income (80%)$55,550
+2.8%
$63,450
+2.7%
$71,400
+2.7%
$79,300
+2.7%
$85,650
+2.7%
$92,000
+2.7%
$98,350
+2.7%
$104,700
+2.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Washington