Union County, SC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0032-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$59,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$63,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Union County is $1,003 a month, down 3.4% from $1,038 in FY2026. Union County belongs to the Union County, SC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Union County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$762$786−3.1%$686 – $838
1 bedroom$767$791−3.0%$691 – $843
2 bedrooms$1,003$1,038−3.4%$903 – $1,103
3 bedrooms$1,286$1,270+1.3%$1,158 – $1,414
4 bedrooms$1,318$1,374−4.1%$1,187 – $1,449

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Union County that is typically $903 to $1,103 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$27,025median income of renter households
$804Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $27,025 can afford about $676 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,003 is $327 (48.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,108 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Union County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$804 ±$142
Median income of renter households$27,025 ±$4,221
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.5% ±5.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.3% ±3.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,582

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$690$804+16.5%
Median renter household income$28,785$27,025−6.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.7%52.5%+10.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $940 to $1,180 depending on the ZIP code.

All 9 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
29031$930$1,050$1,180$1,560$1,720
29178$780$790$1,020$1,230$1,470
29321$750$760$970$1,240$1,290
29335$940$980$1,070$1,300$1,500
29353$710$720$940$1,150$1,240
29364$860$860$1,130$1,450$1,490
29372$940$980$1,070$1,300$1,500
29374$940$980$1,070$1,300$1,500
29379$770$770$1,010$1,300$1,330

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Union County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $63,100 (FY2025: $63,200, −0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+5.3%
$43,300
+9.8%
$46,300
+9.7%
$49,250
+9.7%
Very low income (50%)$26,150
+9.9%
$29,850
+9.7%
$33,600
+9.8%
$37,300
+9.7%
$40,300
+9.7%
$43,300
+9.8%
$46,300
+9.7%
$49,250
+9.7%
Low income (80%)$41,800
+9.7%
$47,800
+9.8%
$53,750
+9.7%
$59,700
+9.7%
$64,500
+9.7%
$69,300
+9.7%
$74,050
+9.7%
$78,850
+9.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Carolina