Anderson County, SC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1022-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0121-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$95,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Anderson County is $1,102 a month, down 6.1% from $1,173 in FY2026. Anderson County belongs to the Anderson, SC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Anderson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$972$1,022−4.9%$875 – $1,069
1 bedroom$1,012$1,035−2.2%$911 – $1,113
2 bedrooms$1,102$1,173−6.1%$992 – $1,212
3 bedrooms$1,444$1,519−4.9%$1,300 – $1,588
4 bedrooms$1,704$1,849−7.8%$1,534 – $1,874

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Anderson County that is typically $992 to $1,212 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,007median income of renter households
$989Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,007 can afford about $975 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,102 is $127 (13.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,672 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Anderson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$989 ±$34
Median income of renter households$39,007 ±$4,045
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.6% ±3.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.4% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)18,671

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$778$989+27.1%
Median renter household income$30,078$39,007+29.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.0%47.6%+1.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,060 to $1,420 depending on the ZIP code.

All 23 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
29611$1,250$1,300$1,420$1,700$2,010
29620$920$940$1,060$1,370$1,670
29621$1,030$1,070$1,170$1,530$1,810
29622$970$1,010$1,100$1,440$1,700
29623$970$1,010$1,100$1,440$1,700
29624$920$940$1,060$1,370$1,670
29625$1,010$1,060$1,150$1,510$1,780
29626$920$950$1,060$1,370$1,670
29627$1,050$1,100$1,210$1,460$1,750
29630$1,060$1,110$1,210$1,460$1,750
29631$1,140$1,180$1,290$1,540$1,820
29642$1,050$1,100$1,210$1,460$1,750
29643$920$940$1,060$1,370$1,670
29654$1,050$1,100$1,210$1,460$1,750
29655$920$940$1,060$1,370$1,670
29657$1,050$1,100$1,210$1,460$1,750
29669$1,050$1,100$1,210$1,460$1,750
29670$1,090$1,140$1,240$1,630$1,920
29673$1,090$1,140$1,240$1,550$1,830
29677$970$1,010$1,100$1,440$1,700
29684$920$960$1,060$1,370$1,670
29689$920$940$1,060$1,370$1,670
29697$970$1,010$1,100$1,440$1,700

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Anderson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $95,100 (FY2025: $87,100, +9.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,000
+9.0%
$22,850
+8.0%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,300
+9.2%
$38,050
+9.2%
$42,800
+9.2%
$47,550
+9.2%
$51,400
+9.2%
$55,200
+9.2%
$59,000
+9.2%
$62,800
+9.2%
Low income (80%)$53,300
+9.2%
$60,900
+9.1%
$68,500
+9.2%
$76,100
+9.2%
$82,200
+9.2%
$88,300
+9.1%
$94,400
+9.2%
$100,500
+9.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Carolina