Kershaw County, SC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9542-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8431-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kershaw County is $954 a month, down 5.5% from $1,009 in FY2026. Kershaw County belongs to the Kershaw County, SC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kershaw County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$841$844−0.4%$757 – $925
1 bedroom$843$849−0.7%$759 – $927
2 bedrooms$954$1,009−5.5%$859 – $1,049
3 bedrooms$1,156$1,214−4.8%$1,041 – $1,271
4 bedrooms$1,465$1,458+0.5%$1,319 – $1,611

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kershaw County that is typically $859 to $1,049 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,966median income of renter households
$971Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,966 can afford about $899 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $954 is $55 (6.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,344 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kershaw County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$971 ±$75
Median income of renter households$35,966 ±$9,092
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.8% ±6.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.2% ±5.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,817

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$775$971+25.3%
Median renter household income$33,042$35,966+8.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.7%54.8%+7.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $910 to $1,330 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
29009$1,030$1,040$1,180$1,430$1,810
29010$760$770$910$1,100$1,320
29020$820$820$930$1,130$1,420
29021$840$840$950$1,150$1,460
29032$770$780$910$1,100$1,350
29045$1,130$1,190$1,330$1,640$1,980
29058$800$830$910$1,250$1,530
29067$830$860$940$1,250$1,540
29074$790$830$920$1,180$1,430
29078$930$1,050$1,150$1,470$1,720
29128$890$960$1,250$1,490$1,900
29130$930$1,050$1,150$1,470$1,720
29175$830$850$940$1,220$1,510
29718$800$830$910$1,250$1,530

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Kershaw County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,800 (FY2025: $84,400, +15.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,500
+9.9%
$22,300
+5.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,500
+10.0%
$37,150
+9.9%
$41,800
+10.0%
$46,400
+10.0%
$50,150
+10.0%
$53,850
+9.9%
$57,550
+9.9%
$61,250
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$51,950
+9.9%
$59,400
+10.0%
$66,800
+10.0%
$74,250
+10.0%
$80,150
+9.9%
$86,100
+10.0%
$92,050
+10.0%
$98,000
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Carolina