Sumter County, SC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3382-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0231-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$59,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$74,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sumter County is $1,338 a month, up 4.9% from $1,276 in FY2026. Sumter County belongs to the Sumter, SC MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sumter County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$932$880+5.9%$839 – $1,025
1 bedroom$1,023$972+5.2%$921 – $1,125
2 bedrooms$1,338$1,276+4.9%$1,205 – $1,471
3 bedrooms$1,594$1,530+4.2%$1,435 – $1,753
4 bedrooms$2,060$1,871+10.1%$1,854 – $2,266

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sumter County that is typically $1,205 to $1,471 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,069median income of renter households
$1,057Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,069 can afford about $1,052 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,338 is $286 (27.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,168 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sumter County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,057 ±$51
Median income of renter households$42,069 ±$3,093
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.8% ±4.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.0% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)11,072

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$800$1,057+32.1%
Median renter household income$30,849$42,069+36.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.2%51.8%+3.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $890 to $1,720 depending on the ZIP code.

All 17 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
29001$640$690$890$1,130$1,320
29040$920$1,010$1,320$1,570$2,020
29051$680$730$950$1,160$1,400
29062$860$960$1,170$1,420$1,740
29080$630$690$890$1,050$1,280
29102$650$690$900$1,120$1,340
29104$710$770$1,000$1,200$1,460
29114$840$860$1,010$1,280$1,430
29125$700$760$1,000$1,210$1,520
29128$890$960$1,250$1,490$1,900
29150$910$1,000$1,310$1,560$2,020
29151$930$1,020$1,340$1,600$2,060
29152$1,200$1,310$1,720$2,050$2,650
29153$850$940$1,230$1,460$1,880
29154$1,000$1,100$1,440$1,720$2,220
29162$640$690$890$1,100$1,310
29168$930$1,020$1,330$1,580$2,050

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Sumter County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $74,200 (FY2025: $70,200, +5.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$43,300
+4.6%
$46,300
+4.6%
$49,250
+4.6%
Very low income (50%)$26,150
+4.6%
$29,850
+4.6%
$33,600
+4.7%
$37,300
+4.6%
$40,300
+4.5%
$43,300
+4.6%
$46,300
+4.6%
$49,250
+4.6%
Low income (80%)$41,800
+4.6%
$47,800
+4.7%
$53,750
+4.7%
$59,700
+4.6%
$64,500
+4.6%
$69,300
+4.7%
$74,050
+4.7%
$78,850
+4.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Carolina