Allendale County, SC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$8852-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7411-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$59,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$55,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Allendale County is $885 a month, down 1.9% from $902 in FY2026. Allendale County belongs to the Allendale County, SC FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Allendale County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$643$678−5.2%$579 – $707
1 bedroom$741$823−10.0%$667 – $815
2 bedrooms$885$902−1.9%$797 – $973
3 bedrooms$1,095$1,216−10.0%$986 – $1,204
4 bedrooms$1,194$1,246−4.2%$1,075 – $1,313

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Allendale County that is typically $797 to $973 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$23,598median income of renter households
$662Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $23,598 can afford about $590 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $885 is $295 (50.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $35,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $31,860 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Allendale County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$662 ±$180
Median income of renter households$23,598 ±$8,382
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.2% ±10.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.7% ±8.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)914

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$602$662+10.0%
Median renter household income$13,945$23,598+69.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.1%45.2%−7.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Allendale County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $55,000 (FY2025: $56,500, −2.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+5.3%
$43,300
+9.8%
$46,300
+9.7%
$49,250
+9.7%
Very low income (50%)$26,150
+9.9%
$29,850
+9.7%
$33,600
+9.8%
$37,300
+9.7%
$40,300
+9.7%
$43,300
+9.8%
$46,300
+9.7%
$49,250
+9.7%
Low income (80%)$41,800
+9.7%
$47,800
+9.8%
$53,750
+9.7%
$59,700
+9.7%
$64,500
+9.7%
$69,300
+9.7%
$74,050
+9.7%
$78,850
+9.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Carolina