Berkeley County, SC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8842-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,7311-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$94,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$117,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Berkeley County is $1,884 a month, up 5.4% from $1,787 in FY2026. Berkeley County belongs to the Charleston-North Charleston, SC MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Berkeley County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,661$1,557+6.7%$1,495 – $1,827
1 bedroom$1,731$1,630+6.2%$1,558 – $1,904
2 bedrooms$1,884$1,787+5.4%$1,696 – $2,072
3 bedrooms$2,336$2,222+5.1%$2,103 – $2,569
4 bedrooms$2,687$2,562+4.9%$2,419 – $2,955

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Berkeley County that is typically $1,696 to $2,072 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$61,423median income of renter households
$1,654Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $61,423 can afford about $1,536 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,884 is $348 (22.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $75,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $67,824 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Berkeley County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,654 ±$39
Median income of renter households$61,423 ±$2,795
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.3% ±3.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.7% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)21,152

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,109$1,654+49.1%
Median renter household income$45,623$61,423+34.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.1%51.3%+6.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,170 to $2,830 depending on the ZIP code.

All 62 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
29018$1,020$1,060$1,170$1,460$1,770
29059$1,020$1,060$1,170$1,460$1,770
29401$2,120$2,200$2,400$2,980$3,420
29402$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,370$2,720
29403$1,930$2,010$2,190$2,720$3,120
29404$1,990$2,080$2,260$2,800$3,220
29405$1,390$1,450$1,580$1,960$2,250
29406$1,540$1,610$1,750$2,170$2,500
29407$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,370$2,720
29409$1,930$2,010$2,190$2,720$3,120
29410$1,500$1,560$1,700$2,110$2,420
29412$1,930$2,010$2,190$2,720$3,120
29413$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,370$2,720
29414$1,900$1,980$2,150$2,670$3,070
29415$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,370$2,720
29416$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,370$2,720
29417$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,370$2,720
29418$1,430$1,490$1,620$2,010$2,310
29419$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,370$2,720
29420$1,630$1,700$1,850$2,290$2,640
29422$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,370$2,720
29423$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,370$2,720
29424$2,050$2,130$2,320$2,890$3,310
29425$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,370$2,720
29426$1,480$1,540$1,680$2,080$2,400
29429$2,500$2,600$2,830$3,510$4,040
29431$1,190$1,240$1,350$1,670$1,930
29432$1,020$1,060$1,170$1,460$1,770
29434$1,310$1,370$1,490$1,850$2,130
29436$1,020$1,060$1,170$1,460$1,770
29437$1,020$1,060$1,170$1,460$1,770
29438$1,030$1,080$1,240$1,520$1,900
29439$2,200$2,300$2,500$3,100$3,570
29445$1,600$1,670$1,820$2,260$2,600
29448$1,020$1,060$1,170$1,460$1,770
29449$1,340$1,400$1,520$1,880$2,170
29450$1,890$1,960$2,140$2,650$3,050
29451$2,500$2,600$2,830$3,510$4,040
29453$1,380$1,440$1,570$1,950$2,240
29455$1,640$1,710$1,860$2,310$2,650
29456$1,670$1,740$1,890$2,340$2,700
29457$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,370$2,720
29458$1,670$1,730$1,920$2,370$2,790
29461$1,380$1,440$1,570$1,950$2,240
29464$2,140$2,230$2,430$3,010$3,470
29465$1,680$1,750$1,910$2,370$2,720
29466$2,440$2,540$2,770$3,430$3,950
29468$1,020$1,060$1,170$1,460$1,770
29469$1,280$1,340$1,450$1,810$2,070
29470$1,080$1,120$1,220$1,510$1,770
29471$1,020$1,070$1,170$1,460$1,770
29472$1,250$1,300$1,430$1,770$2,040
29477$1,050$1,090$1,190$1,470$1,770
29479$1,020$1,060$1,170$1,460$1,770
29481$1,020$1,060$1,170$1,460$1,770
29482$2,160$2,250$2,460$3,040$3,510
29483$1,390$1,450$1,580$1,960$2,250
29484$1,530$1,590$1,730$2,150$2,470
29485$1,640$1,710$1,860$2,310$2,650
29486$1,760$1,840$2,000$2,480$2,850
29487$1,460$1,530$1,670$2,070$2,380
29492$2,120$2,200$2,400$2,980$3,420

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Berkeley County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $117,500 (FY2025: $110,900, +6.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,700
+6.0%
$28,200
+6.0%
$31,750
+6.0%
$35,250
+6.0%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,150
+5.9%
$47,000
+5.9%
$52,900
+5.9%
$58,750
+6.0%
$63,450
+5.9%
$68,150
+5.9%
$72,850
+5.9%
$77,550
+5.9%
Low income (80%)$65,800
+6.0%
$75,200
+5.9%
$84,600
+5.9%
$94,000
+6.0%
$101,550
+6.0%
$109,050
+6.0%
$116,600
+6.0%
$124,100
+6.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Carolina