South Carolina Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in South Carolina range from $885 to $2,010 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Beaufort County.
Most affordable counties to rent in South Carolina (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbeville County | $741 | $885 | $1,195 | −1.9% | $59,700 |
| Aiken County | $1,202 | $1,329 | $1,672 | +5.4% | $72,300 |
| Allendale County | $741 | $885 | $1,095 | −1.9% | $59,700 |
| Anderson County | $1,012 | $1,102 | $1,444 | −6.1% | $76,100 |
| Bamberg County | $680 | $889 | $1,099 | −1.4% | $59,700 |
| Barnwell County | $682 | $892 | $1,063 | −4.1% | $59,700 |
| Beaufort County | $1,844 | $2,010 | $2,395 | +10.7% | $90,400 |
| Berkeley County | $1,731 | $1,884 | $2,336 | +5.4% | $94,000 |
| Calhoun County | $1,126 | $1,226 | $1,546 | −3.9% | $73,900 |
| Charleston County | $1,731 | $1,884 | $2,336 | +5.4% | $94,000 |
| Cherokee County | $813 | $885 | $1,106 | −1.9% | $59,700 |
| Chester County | $850 | $1,103 | $1,515 | +4.5% | $59,700 |
| Chesterfield County | $677 | $885 | $1,153 | −1.9% | $59,700 |
| Clarendon County | $677 | $885 | $1,105 | −1.9% | $59,700 |
| Colleton County | $698 | $913 | $1,088 | +1.2% | $59,700 |
| Darlington County | $874 | $1,093 | $1,302 | −0.5% | $59,700 |
| Dillon County | $813 | $885 | $1,225 | −1.9% | $59,700 |
| Dorchester County | $1,731 | $1,884 | $2,336 | +5.4% | $94,000 |
| Edgefield County | $1,202 | $1,329 | $1,672 | +5.4% | $72,300 |
| Fairfield County | $1,126 | $1,226 | $1,546 | −3.9% | $73,900 |
| Florence County | $987 | $1,121 | $1,444 | +0.4% | $63,450 |
| Georgetown County | $885 | $1,158 | $1,380 | −3.8% | $68,500 |
| Greenville County | $1,384 | $1,507 | $1,801 | +12.5% | $85,050 |
| Greenwood County | $747 | $885 | $1,106 | −5.2% | $59,700 |
| Hampton County | $677 | $885 | $1,162 | −1.9% | $59,700 |
| Horry County | $1,258 | $1,504 | $1,823 | +2.7% | $68,800 |
| Jasper County | $1,450 | $1,579 | $1,896 | +2.4% | $66,850 |
| Kershaw County | $843 | $954 | $1,156 | −5.5% | $74,250 |
| Lancaster County | $982 | $1,069 | $1,466 | +5.7% | $82,000 |
| Laurens County | $924 | $1,119 | $1,333 | −1.2% | $63,900 |
| Lee County | $677 | $885 | $1,054 | −1.9% | $59,700 |
| Lexington County | $1,126 | $1,226 | $1,546 | −3.9% | $73,900 |
| Marion County | $813 | $885 | $1,144 | −1.9% | $59,700 |
| Marlboro County | $677 | $885 | $1,054 | −1.9% | $59,700 |
| McCormick County | $677 | $885 | $1,189 | −7.4% | $67,050 |
| Newberry County | $726 | $933 | $1,112 | −6.1% | $63,100 |
| Oconee County | $683 | $894 | $1,090 | −5.0% | $71,100 |
| Orangeburg County | $746 | $906 | $1,080 | −0.4% | $59,700 |
| Pickens County | $1,384 | $1,507 | $1,801 | +12.5% | $85,050 |
| Richland County | $1,126 | $1,226 | $1,546 | −3.9% | $73,900 |
| Saluda County | $1,126 | $1,226 | $1,546 | −3.9% | $73,900 |
| Spartanburg County | $1,099 | $1,196 | $1,457 | +0.8% | $72,250 |
| Sumter County | $1,023 | $1,338 | $1,594 | +4.9% | $59,700 |
| Union County | $767 | $1,003 | $1,286 | −3.4% | $59,700 |
| Williamsburg County | $677 | $885 | $1,106 | −1.9% | $59,700 |
| York County | $1,640 | $1,785 | $2,179 | +5.9% | $93,900 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.