Horry County, SC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5042-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2581-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Horry County is $1,504 a month, up 2.7% from $1,465 in FY2026. Horry County belongs to the Myrtle Beach-North Myrtle Beach-Conway, SC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Horry County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,155$1,145+0.9%$1,040 – $1,270
1 bedroom$1,258$1,229+2.4%$1,133 – $1,383
2 bedrooms$1,504$1,465+2.7%$1,354 – $1,654
3 bedrooms$1,823$1,805+1.0%$1,641 – $2,005
4 bedrooms$1,981$2,111−6.2%$1,783 – $2,179

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Horry County that is typically $1,354 to $1,654 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,911median income of renter households
$1,255Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,911 can afford about $1,198 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,504 is $306 (25.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $60,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $54,144 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Horry County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,255 ±$35
Median income of renter households$47,911 ±$2,932
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.0% ±3.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.6% ±2.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)32,601

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$959$1,255+30.9%
Median renter household income$35,985$47,911+33.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.3%52.0%−0.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,320 to $1,870 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
29511$1,040$1,110$1,320$1,630$1,900
29526$1,040$1,110$1,320$1,630$1,900
29527$1,040$1,110$1,320$1,630$1,900
29528$1,150$1,250$1,500$1,820$1,980
29544$1,040$1,110$1,320$1,630$1,900
29545$1,040$1,110$1,320$1,630$1,900
29566$1,330$1,450$1,730$2,100$2,280
29568$1,440$1,560$1,870$2,270$2,460
29569$1,040$1,110$1,320$1,630$1,900
29572$1,150$1,250$1,500$1,820$1,980
29575$1,220$1,330$1,590$1,930$2,090
29576$1,300$1,410$1,720$2,080$2,420
29577$1,090$1,190$1,420$1,720$1,900
29578$1,150$1,250$1,500$1,820$1,980
29579$1,410$1,540$1,840$2,230$2,420
29581$1,040$1,110$1,320$1,630$1,900
29582$1,190$1,300$1,550$1,880$2,040
29587$1,150$1,250$1,500$1,820$1,980
29588$1,180$1,290$1,540$1,870$2,030
29597$1,150$1,250$1,500$1,820$1,980
29598$1,150$1,250$1,500$1,820$1,980

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Horry County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,000 (FY2025: $87,200, −1.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,100
−0.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,100
−1.0%
$34,400
−0.9%
$38,700
−1.0%
$43,000
−0.9%
$46,450
−1.0%
$49,900
−0.9%
$53,350
−0.9%
$56,800
−0.9%
Low income (80%)$48,200
−0.9%
$55,050
−1.0%
$61,950
−1.0%
$68,800
−0.9%
$74,350
−0.9%
$79,850
−0.9%
$85,350
−0.9%
$90,850
−0.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Carolina