Jasper County, SC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5792-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4501-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jasper County is $1,579 a month, up 2.4% from $1,542 in FY2026. Jasper County belongs to the Jasper County, SC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jasper County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,392$1,343+3.6%$1,253 – $1,531
1 bedroom$1,450$1,407+3.1%$1,305 – $1,595
2 bedrooms$1,579$1,542+2.4%$1,422 – $1,736
3 bedrooms$1,896$1,849+2.5%$1,707 – $2,085
4 bedrooms$2,075$2,246−7.6%$1,868 – $2,282

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jasper County that is typically $1,422 to $1,736 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,976median income of renter households
$1,328Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,976 can afford about $1,199 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,579 is $380 (31.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $63,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $56,844 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jasper County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,328 ±$64
Median income of renter households$47,976 ±$10,548
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.8% ±12.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.7% ±10.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,384

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$929$1,328+42.9%
Median renter household income$32,334$47,976+48.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income58.2%47.8%−10.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,390 to $2,760 depending on the ZIP code.

All 10 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
29909$2,430$2,530$2,760$3,290$3,920
29912$1,250$1,300$1,430$1,720$2,030
29916$1,210$1,270$1,390$1,670$2,030
29922$1,210$1,270$1,390$1,670$2,030
29927$1,510$1,570$1,710$2,050$2,450
29934$1,210$1,270$1,390$1,670$2,030
29936$1,430$1,500$1,640$1,960$2,450
29943$1,360$1,420$1,550$1,860$2,040
29944$1,210$1,270$1,390$1,670$2,030
29945$1,430$1,500$1,640$1,960$2,450

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Jasper County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,300 (FY2025: $78,600, +4.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+10.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+6.2%
$55,150
+10.0%
Very low income (50%)$29,250
+10.0%
$33,400
+9.9%
$37,600
+9.9%
$41,800
+10.0%
$45,150
+10.0%
$48,500
+10.0%
$51,800
+10.0%
$55,150
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$46,800
+9.9%
$53,500
+10.0%
$60,200
+10.0%
$66,850
+10.0%
$72,200
+9.9%
$77,550
+9.9%
$82,900
+9.9%
$88,250
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Carolina