Lancaster County, SC: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0692-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$113,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lancaster County is $1,069 a month, up 5.7% from $1,011 in FY2026. Lancaster County belongs to the Lancaster County, SC HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lancaster County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$943$881+7.0%$849 – $1,037
1 bedroom$982$922+6.5%$884 – $1,080
2 bedrooms$1,069$1,011+5.7%$963 – $1,175
3 bedrooms$1,466$1,382+6.1%$1,320 – $1,612
4 bedrooms$1,787$1,696+5.4%$1,609 – $1,965

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lancaster County that is typically $963 to $1,175 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,332median income of renter households
$959Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
57%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,332 can afford about $983 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,069 is $86 (8.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,484 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lancaster County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$959 ±$49
Median income of renter households$39,332 ±$5,563
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)57.1% ±6.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.4% ±5.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,187

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$776$959+23.6%
Median renter household income$27,483$39,332+43.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.4%57.1%+8.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $910 to $1,600 depending on the ZIP code.

All 6 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
29058$800$830$910$1,250$1,530
29067$830$860$940$1,250$1,540
29707$1,410$1,470$1,600$2,190$2,670
29718$800$830$910$1,250$1,530
29720$890$930$1,010$1,390$1,690
29721$940$980$1,070$1,470$1,790

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Lancaster County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $113,900 (FY2025: $93,700, +21.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,550
+9.9%
$24,600
+9.8%
$27,700
+3.9%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,900
+10.0%
$41,000
+9.9%
$46,100
+9.9%
$51,250
+10.0%
$55,350
+9.9%
$59,450
+9.9%
$63,550
+9.9%
$67,650
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$57,400
+10.0%
$65,600
+10.0%
$73,800
+10.0%
$82,000
+10.0%
$88,600
+10.0%
$95,150
+10.0%
$101,650
+10.0%
$108,250
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in South Carolina